David Towne, Soldier

Is your surname Towne?

Research the Towne family

David Towne, Soldier's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

David Towne

Nicknames: "David Town"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Oxford, Worcester, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Hebron, Washington, New York
Immediate Family:

Son of David Towne and Sarah Towne
Husband of Keziah Towne
Father of Pvt. Francis Alonzo Town; William Towne; Oliver Towne; Keziah Towne; Sarah Towne and 1 other
Brother of Susannah Towne
Half brother of Francis Towne; Hannah Towne and Deliverance Towne

Managed by: Ashley Odell
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About David Towne

A Patriot of the American Revolution for MASSACHUSETTS with the rank of CORPORAL. DAR Ancestor # A115461

David Towne was born on July 15, 1734 at Oxford, Worcester, Massachusetts to David and Sarah (Gary) Towne.

On August 26, 1755, David married Keziah Shumway at Oxford. The couple had six children:

  • Francis A., b. November 18, 1757
  • William, b. November 3, 1760 at Oxford; d. October 6, 1831
  • Oliver, b. February 19, 1763 at Oxford
  • Keziah, b. January 29, 1765 at Oxford; d. August 5, 1785
  • Sarah, b. November 30, 1767 at Oxford; d. November 17, 1784
  • Hannah, b. March 18, 1772 at Belchertown, Hampshire Co., Massachusetts; d. October 13, 1786

David was a solider in both the French and Revolutionary wars. The battles in which he fought included Bunker Hill, Bennington, and Ticonderoga. He was also part of John Chandler's regiment under Gen. Amherst in the 1758 invasion of Canada. In addition, his son William fought at the surrender of Burgoyne at Fishkill and at the battle of the Cowpens in South Carolina.

Volume 29 of the 1910 Daughters of the American Revolution Lineage Book simply says of him:

David Town responded to the Lexington Alarm. He was born in Oxford, Mass, removed to Belchertown and died, 1792, in Hebron, N. Y.

Keziah died on April 22, 1790 at Belchertown, outliving two of her children but leaving her husband a widower. After Keziah's death, David moved to Hebron, Washington Co., New York, where their eldest son, Francis, was living. He died there in January 1792.

Sources

view all

David Towne, Soldier's Timeline

1734
July 15, 1734
Oxford, Worcester, Massachusetts
1755
August 26, 1755
Age 21
Oxford, Mass
1757
November 18, 1757
Age 23
Oxford, Worcester, Massachusetts
1760
November 8, 1760
Age 26
Oxford, Mass
1763
February 18, 1763
Age 28
Oxford, Mass
1765
January 29, 1765
Age 30
Oxford, Mass
1767
November 30, 1767
Age 33
Oxford, Mass
1772
March 18, 1772
Age 37
Belcherstown, Mass
1792
January 1792
Age 57
Hebron, Washington, New York