David Vartanian (1890 - 1966) MP

‹ Back to Vartanian surname

Is your surname Vartanian?

Research the Vartanian family

David Vartanian's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Dawud Vartanian"
Birthplace: Oror, Kiğı, Turkey
Death: Died in Detroit, Wayne, MI, USA
Managed by: Carina Teixeira Thibiéroz
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About David Vartanian

Mr David Vartanian (1), 22, was born 15 April 1890 (2) in Turkish Armenia, the son of Azadia Vartanian and Sierma Agoien.

Vartanian worked as a labourer and lived in Oror, Township of Kighi (now Kigi, Prov. Bingöl), Prov. Ezroom (now Erzurum), in Turkish Armenia, was a Christian, and after Turkish Muslims renewed an ongoing vendetta against Christians, Vartanian and several of his compatriots, Neshan Krekorian, Orsen Sirayanian, Ortin Zakarian and Mapriededer Zakarian decided to flee the country and emigrate to Canada. Mr Vartanian was married. His wife Bajer Vartanian stayed in Kigi.

Vartanian boarded the Titanic at Cherbourg as a third class passenger (ticket number 2658, price £7 4s 6d). He was rescued, he claimed in Collapsible A, but it is more likely that he escaped in a standard lifeboat, possibly #13 but more likely 15 (PEK). 15 April 1912 was his 22nd birthday.

In Canada he went with Krekorian to Mr Paul Martin, 108 Princess Street, Hamilton, Ontario.


After living for a short time in Brantford, Ontario near the Krekorians, he went to Meadville, Pennsylvania and lived there as late as 1937 and was employed by the W.P.A. following the Great Depression. He finally settled in the Detroit area.


He remarried to Mary Baidzar who was born 15 April 1895 and died in Detroit on 12 October 1979. They had a son Jack (now deceased) and two daughters, Rose and Alice.


David Vartunian died in Detroit, Michigan in August 1966 aged 76.

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-survivor/david-vartanian.html

view all

David Vartanian's Timeline

1890
April 15, 1890
Oror, Kiğı, Turkey
1911
1911
Age 20
1924
1924
Age 33
1966
August 3, 1966
Age 76
Detroit, Wayne, MI, USA