David ap Rice (ap Rhys), of Rickeston (c.1465 - d.)

‹ Back to ap Rice surname

Is your surname ap Rice?

Research the ap Rice family

David ap Rice, of Rickeston's Geni Profile

Records for David ap Rice

878,602 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Daffid ap Rhys", "Daffyd ap Rhys", "David ap Rice"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Dale C. Rice
Last Updated:

About David ap Rice (ap Rhys), of Rickeston

"About 1490, Alice [Martin] married David ap Rhys, a natural son of the illustrious Sir Rhys ap Thomas, K.G., of Dynevor, by a daughter of Gwilym ap Harry ap Gwilym Fychan, a landowner of Court Henry in Llangathen, Carmarthenshire. On his father's side Sir Rhys came from distinguished lineage tracing to the British prince Urien Rheged, and through his mother descended from the same stock as the Tudor dynasty. Henry VII owed much of his fortune at Bosworth to the partisanship of Sir Rhys whom he loaded with honours and appointments, while his son, Henry VIII continued to extend friendship and favour to "good father Rhys" as he termed him. Owing to his enthusiasm for unconventional dalliance, Sir Rhys became father of a considerable number of natural children most of whom found no difficulty in marrying aristocratic wives and founding families of their own. Among these was David ap Rhys. The Rickeston line adopted the name Rhys as their permanent patronymic, and in records the name appears as Rhys, Rees, Price, sometimes with and sometimes without the "ap". The family always used the form ap Rice which it had adopted before the end of Elizabeth's reign, and, in order to avoid confusion I have retained that nomenclature throughout this essay except when quoting directly from documents. They also bore the arms of the Carmarthenshire knight, argent a chevron sable between three ravens proper, with a cheerful disregard of the heraldic rule of differentiation. These arms, based upon the legend of the raven army of Owen ap Urien Rheged, were well-known throughout Wales, and the old genealogists referred to the families who bore them as "Gwaed y Fran" (Blood of the Raven).

"David ap Rhys settled at his wife's home, and does not appear to have taken an active part in public affairs. He had seven children, the youngest being born about 1500. He died, probably not long after this, and his widow remarried to Thomas Bateman of Honeyborough near Llanstadwell. Bateman was married four times, Alice being his third wife. She died before 1541.

"David ap Rhys and Alice (Martin) had seven children: -1. Thomas see later. 2. William, see later. 3. Lewis, died without issue. 4. Lewis the younger, died without issue. 5. Harry, died without issue. 6. Janet, married William Warren of Trewem near Newport, and died on 12 January 1569-70, leaving issue. 7. Alson, married John ap by whom she had a son Rhys ap John." (Jones, pp. 20-21)

Sources