Is your surname Hopper?

Research the Hopper family

William Hopper's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

DeWolf Hopper, Jr.

Also Known As: "William Hopper"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New York, New York County, NY, USA
Death: Died
Cause of death: heart attack
Place of Burial: Rose Hills Memorial Park, Whittier, Los Angeles County, CA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of DeWolf Hopper and Hedda Hopper

Occupation: actor
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About William Hopper

William Hopper, born DeWolf Hopper, Jr. (January 26, 1915 – March 6, 1970) was an American actor. Hopper was born in New York City, the only child of singer and comic stage actor DeWolf Hopper (1858–1935) and actress and gossip columnist Hedda Hopper (1885–1966). He is best remembered for playing private detective Paul Drake in more than 250 episodes of television's Perry Mason and for his role as the father of the Natalie Wood character in Rebel Without a Cause.

He enlisted in the Navy in 1942, served as a frogman, and received a Bronze Star for bravery and heroic action during operations in the Pacific. He was discharged when the war ended in 1945. The stress of his military action as a frogman in the Pacific caused his hair to turn from blonde to grey.

view all

William Hopper's Timeline

1915
January 26, 1915
New York, New York County, NY, USA
1970
March 6, 1970
Age 55
????
Whittier, Los Angeles County, CA, USA