Deacon Edward Fobes

Is your surname Fobes?

Research the Fobes family

Deacon Edward Fobes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edward Fobes

Also Known As: "Edward Forbes", "Edward Fobes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bridgewater, (Presnet Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
Death: Died in Bridgewater, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts, (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Vernon Street Cemetery, Bridgewater, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Col. John Forbes, Jr. and Constant Briggs
Husband of Elizabeth Howard and Mary Forbes
Father of Elizabeth Keith; Elizabeth Keith; John Fobes; Mary Forbes; Bethiah Keith and 5 others
Brother of Mary Forbes; Joshua Fobes / Forbes; John Forbes; William Forbes; Deacon Caleb Forbes and 1 other

Managed by: Richard Frank Henry
Last Updated:

About Deacon Edward Fobes

From the Find A Grave page on Edward Fobes:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Fobes&GSfn=Edward&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSob=d&GRid=70661718&df=all&

Birth: 1651 - Massachusetts, USA

Death: 1731 - Bridgewater, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, USA

Edward was a deacon and took an active part in public service, serving often as a juror and elected to several terms as Bridgewater's representative to the General Court of Massachusetts. He owned and operated a sawmill.


Family links:

Parents:

  • John Fobes (1608 - 1661)
  • Constant Mitchell Fobes (1614 - 1661)

Burial: Vernon Street Cemetery, Bridgewater, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, USA


Created by: Bill Velde

  • Record added: May 31, 2011
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 70661718
view all 18

Deacon Edward Fobes's Timeline

1643
1643
Bridgewater, (Presnet Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1677
March 20, 1677
Age 34
March 20, 1677
Age 34
Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1678
1678
Age 35
Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1681
September 7, 1681
Age 38
Bridgewater, MA, USA
1683
October 11, 1683
Age 40
Bridgewater (Plymouth) Massachussetts
1686
March 31, 1686
Age 43
Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1688
February 9, 1688
Age 45
Bridgewater, Plymouth, MA, USA
1689
May 20, 1689
Age 46
Bridgewater, Plymouth Co., MA, USA
1692
August 24, 1692
Age 49
Bridgewater, Plymouth, Mass., USA