Deacon George Bartlett

Is your surname Bartlett?

Research the Bartlett family

Deacon George Bartlett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


George Bartlett

Also Known As: "Lt. George Bartlett"
Birthplace: Cranbrook, Kent, England
Death: Died in Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Abraham? Bartlett and NN Bartlett
Husband of Mary Bartlett
Father of Mary Doud; Daniel Bartlett; Deborah Spinning; Elizabeth Fowler; Mary BARTLETT and 5 others
Brother of John Bartlett, of Windsor and John Bartlett, of Windsor

Occupation: Lieutenent
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Deacon George Bartlett

George Bartlett was Born in 1630 in England and died in Guilford, New Haven Co., CT on 2 Aug 1669; he was 39. Buried on 3 Aug 1669 in Guilford, New Haven Co., CT.

Parents: Abraham Bartlett. Born in England. Abraham died in CT. [1]

Note: Have found him listed as the son of Robert Bartlett, who's wife's father came over on the Mayflower, but this appears to be wishful thinking. [2]

Guilford, CT c.1641. Branford, CT c.1649.


  1. On 14 Sep 1650 , in Guilford, New Haven Co., CT when George was 20, to Mary Cruttenden (1632-1669), daughter of Abraham Cruttenden (1610-1682) and Mary Hickson.

They had the following children:

  1. Elizabeth (1652-1742)
  2. Mary (1654-1724)
  3. John (1656-1669)
  4. Hannah (1658-1753)
  5. Deborah (1660-1692)
  6. Daniel (1665-1747)
  7. Abraham (1667-1731)


GEORGE BARTLETT was one of the original planters of Guilford, being made freeman in the first list, May 22, 1648. George Bartlett and his son Daniel were among the early settlers of Cohabit (North Guilford). He was chosen deacon of the First Congregational Church, June 1665, when the church was organized. In 1661 he was chosen Deputy Governor, continuing in the office until the union with Connecticut in 1664, when he was re-elected for the next two years, until January 30, 1666, when the County Court for New Haven was organized.

George Bartlett is called "a man of education." Was made town clerk from 1662 to 1668, chosen "June 23, 1665, with others to auditate the books of account, belonging to the town and Ministers Booke of accounts, and the accounts about the mill." Also on June 9, 1651, "chosen to succeed brother Jones in the Marshall's place, when Providence shall remove him." [Smith's Hist. Guilford, pp. 13, 25, 30, 105, 110, 119, 154, 156, 182]

In 1654 an expedition against the Dutch was proposed by the United Colonies; 133 men was New Haven's proportion, of which Guilford was to furnish seventeen men and Sergeant George Bartlett was to command them. [Steiner's Hist. Guilford and Madison, p. 136].

On July 6, 1665, George Bartlett was elected as Lieutenant and Samuel Kitchel, Ensign ; William Seward, Captain.



  • [1] Hesselberth
  • [2] Cotton / Raughley



Not a child of Mary Warren & Robert Bartlett, see

view all 26

Deacon George Bartlett's Timeline

Cranbrook, Kent, England
September 14, 1650
Age 20
Guilford, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut), (Present USA)
March 16, 1653
Age 23
Guilford, New Haven Colony
February 1, 1655
Age 25
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
February 1, 1655
Age 25
Guilford, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut)
November 9, 1656
Age 26
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
November 5, 1658
Age 28
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
November 5, 1659
Age 29
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Age 30
Guilford, New Haven Colony, (Present Connecticut)
December 14, 1665
Age 35
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA