John Upham (c.1597 - 1681) MP

‹ Back to Upham surname

Is your surname Upham?

Research the Upham family

Dea. John Upham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Deacon John Upham"
Birthplace: Bicton, Devon, England
Death: Died in Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:

About John Upham

John Upham, "the Immigrant," of Malden, MA (1597- ?)

John Upham was one of the first settlers of the town. He was born in 1597, and probably came to this country in 1635. He first settled in Weymouth, which town he represented several times in the General Court. In 1642 we find him one of the Commissioners to treat with the Indians. He removed to Malden a few years afterwards; and was Selectman in the town as early as 1651, and at other subsequent times. He was also several times appointed Commissioner by the Supreme Court, for ending small causes in Malden. He was often Moderator of the town meetings. He was also a deacon of the church for at least twenty years. The following is the inscription on his tombstone, which is near the centre of the old church yard in Malden:

"Here lyes the body of John Upham, aged 84; died Feb. 25, 1681."

---------------------------------------------

Sources

  1. Anderson's Great Migration Study Project
  2. Upham genealogy the descendants of John Upham, of Massachusetts, who came from England in 1635 and lived in Weymouth and Malden : embracing over five hundred heads of families, extending into the tenth generation by F.K. Upham. Published 1892 by J. Munsell's Sons in Albany, N.Y . Written in English. Page 34.
  3. Winchester Notes (Google eBook) Fanny Winchester Hotchkiss. Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor Company, 1912 - Winchester family - 367 pages. Page 58. "Upham Lineage." "To prove John Upham's marriage to Elizabeth Slade, the following from Mr. Upham to Miss Leavitt, Feb., 1905: "The register of the Church at Bicton shows: Married November 1, 1626, John Upham and Elizabeth Slade. His identity is established by his father's will of 1635, at Exeter. John Upham was at Exeter a few months before his emigration, as the Parish registers of Holy Trinity of Exeter show the baptism 1634, Sept. 21, of Phineas, the sonne of John and Elizabeth Upham. Burial 1634, Oct. 2, Phineas Upham. Bicton is about eleven miles from Exeter." Mr. Upham made a pilgrimage to the Parish of Bicton, Hundreds of East Budleigh, Devonshire, England, a few years ago, to ascertain the above facts.

Links

view all 16

Dea. John Upham's Timeline

1597
1597
Bicton, Devon, England
1626
November 1, 1626
Age 29
Bicton, Devonshire, England
1628
1628
Age 31
Bicton, Devon, England
1630
1630
Age 33
Bicton, Devonshire, England
1632
1632
Age 35
Bicton, Devon, England
1635
March 21, 1635
Age 38
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, United States
1635
Age 38
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1635
Age 38
1637
1637
Age 40
Weymouth, Middlesex, MA
1642
1642
Age 45
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts