Deacon John Warfield

Is your surname Warfield?

Research the Warfield family

Deacon John Warfield's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John W. Warfield

Also Known As: "John /WARFIELD/"
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of John Warfield and Rachel (Clarke) Warfield
Husband of Elizabeth (Sheppard) Warfield; Peregrina Wheelock and Hannah Warfield
Father of John Warfield; Elizabeth Warfield; Elizabeth Warfield; Samuel Warfield; Ithamar Ethemar Amidown and 3 others
Brother of Elizabeth Warfield; Elizabeth Warfield; John Warfield; Mary Warfield and Capt. Richard Warfield, Sr.
Half brother of Alexander Warfield

Occupation: Schoolmaster, Deacon
Managed by: Robert James Ammidown
Last Updated:

About Deacon John Warfield

Deacon John Warfield, the immigrant ancestor, was living in Dedham, Massachusetts as early as 1642, having come from England a few years before. He was made a freeman in Dedham and then moved to Medfield and Mendon, the latter in 1685.

In Mendon, Warfield became deacon of the church and a man commanding much respect. He was also in charge of the meetinghouse as well as the schoolmaster, being the first teacher of the common schools there.

His first marriage was to Elizabeth Shepard or Sheppard, who died on May 24, 1669. With Elizabeth, he had:

  • John, b. August 20, 1662
  • Elizabeth, b. August 29, 1665

His second wife was Peregrina Wheelock, who died on April 1, 1671. With Peregrina, he had no children.

His third wife was Hannah Randall, whom he married at Dedham. With Hannah, he had:

  • Ithamar (daughter), b. March 26, 1676
  • Ephraim, b. October 4, 1679
  • Elihu, b. April 27, 1682
  • Mary, b. at Mendon, April 17, 1685
  • Elizabeth, b. March 8, 1688

There was also possibly a son named Samuel, but that connection has not been definitively proven.

Warfield died on April 12, 1692. His son Elihu inherited the family homestead after his death. There is a Warfield Road in Mendon, named in John's honor.


  • Baldwin, Thomas W. Vital Records of Mendon, Worcester Co., Massachusetts to the Year 1850. Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1920.
  • Chaffin, William L. A Biographical History of Robert Randall and His Descendants, 1608-1909. New York: The Grafton Press, 1909.
  • Cutter, William Richard. New England Families, Genealogical and Memorial. Boston: Lewis Historical Publishing Co., 1915, p. 2162.
view all 16

Deacon John Warfield's Timeline

August 3, 1661
Age 29
August 20, 1662
Age 30
April 29, 1665
Age 33
October 26, 1669
Age 37
Medfield, Massachusetts, United States
December 26, 1671
Age 39
Age 41
Medfield, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
March 28, 1676
Age 44
Mendon, Worcester, Mass
October 4, 1679
Age 47
April 27, 1682
Age 50
Medfield, Norfolk, Massachusetts