Jonathan Webster, Deacon

Is your surname Webster?

Research the Webster family

Jonathan Webster, Deacon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Jonathan Treat Webster, I

Also Known As: "Jonathan /Webster/", "Deacon Jonathan Webster"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Lieut. Robert Webster and Susannah Elizabeth Webster
Husband of Dorcas Hopkins and Mary Webster (Judd)
Father of Jonathan Webster, Jr.; Samuel Webster; Susanna Steele; Mary Brace; Mehitable Bidwell and 2 others
Brother of John Webster; Sarah Mygatt; Joseph Webster; Robert Webster; Samuel Webster and 4 others

Managed by: Howard William Henry Sheldon
Last Updated:

About Jonathan Webster, Deacon

The lexicographer Noah Webster (1758-1843) was a great grandson of Deacon Jonathan Webster's brother John (1653-1694).

"He was Congregational on 17 Mar 1695 in Hartford, Hartford Co., CT. He had an estate probated on 23 Jul 1735 in Hartford, Hartford Co., CT.

He was a Merchant in Hartford, Hartford Co., CT."

The birth of son Jonathan II was hopefully 18 March 1682. Records show birth as Mar 18 1681/82.

view all 15

Jonathan Webster, Deacon's Timeline

1657
January 9, 1657
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
1681
March 18, 1681
Age 24
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
May 11, 1681
Age 24
Hartford, CT, USA
1683
February 17, 1683
Age 26
Hartford, Hartford, CT, USA
1686
April 25, 1686
Age 29
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
1688
September 29, 1688
Age 31
Hartford, Hartford, Ct
1691
March 8, 1691
Age 34
Hartford, Hartford, CT, USA
1692
January 1, 1692
Age 34
Hartford, Hartford, CT, USA
1696
January 2, 1696
Age 38
Farmington, CT, USA
1698
August 9, 1698
Age 41
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, U.S.A.