Josiah Convers (1618 - 1690) MP

‹ Back to Convers surname

Is your surname Convers?

Research the Convers family

Deacon Josiah Convers's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Deacon Josiah /Converse/"
Birthplace: Sheffield, Essex, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Occupation: Deacon
Managed by: Howard William Henry Sheldon
Last Updated:

About Josiah Convers

Deacon Josiah Convers was born in England, probably in 1618, as he testified in April 1660 that he was aged forty one years and his gravestone states that he was aged seventy two at his death, which took place in Woburn 3 February 1689-90. He came with his father to New England in 1630; abode awhile at Charlestown, and went with his father to Woburn to dwell about 1641; deacon of the Church of Woburn in 1674; one of the Selectmen of Woburn; executor of his father's estate. He died intestate; administration to his son Josiah Converse 15 April 1690; inventory of estate £646 8s. 6d. He married, 26 March 1651, Esther, daughter of Richard Champney of Cambridge, Mass., a ruling elder of the Church there in 1658. She survived her husband, and married, 17 November 1690, Jonathan Danforth, Sr., of Billerica, and died 5 April 1713.

view all

Deacon Josiah Convers's Timeline

1618
October 30, 1618
Sheffield, Essex, England, (Present UK)
1651
March 26, 1651
Age 32
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1660
March 15, 1660
Age 41
Woburn, MA, USA
1690
February 3, 1690
Age 71
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)