Philip Bennett Eliot (c.1602 - 1657) MP

‹ Back to Eliot surname

Is your surname Eliot?

Research the Eliot family

Deacon Philip Bennet Eliot's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Philip Bennett Eliott"
Birthplace: Ware, Hertfordshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
Occupation: Deacon
Managed by: Leigh Leach Klotz, Jr
Last Updated:

About Philip Bennett Eliot

From the Find A Grave page on Philip Eliot:

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Eliot&GSfn=Philip&GSbyrel=in&GSdyrel=in&GSob=d&GRid=37780670&df=all&

  • Birth: Apr., 1602 - Tring, England
  • Death: Oct. 22, 1657 - Roxbury, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, USA
  • Baptized in Widford, Hertfordshire, 25 Apr 1602, son of Bennett & Lettice (Aggar) Eliot.

Came from Nazeing, Essex to Massachusetts Bay in 1635 on the "Hopewell," & settled in Roxbury MA.

Died in Roxbury 22 Oct 1657 ("Philip Eliot one of the deacons of this Church").

License to Marry, dated 20 Oct 1624, to Elizabeth Sybthorpe, daughter of Robert Sybthorpe of Little Hallingbury, Essex. (" Philip Eliot of Nazing, Essex, husbandman, a bachelor aged about 22, and Elizabeth Sybethorpe of Little Hallinhbury in Co. Essex, maiden, about 23, daughter of Robert Sybthorpe, deceased, then appeared William Curtis of Nasing aforesaid, husbandman, and testified the consent of Anne Sybthorpe, widow, mother to said Elizabeth; at Nasing or Little Hallingbury." She died at Dedham 8 Jan 1660/1 (as "widow Elliott").

Brother of

  • 1. Rev. JOHN ELIOT {1632, Boston},
  • 2. JACOB ELIOT {1631, Boston},
  • 3. FRANCIS ELIOT {1640, Braintree},
  • 4. Sarah (Eliot) Curtis (wife of WILLIAM CURTIS {1632, Roxbury}),
  • 5. Lydia (Eliot) Penniman (wife of JAMES PENNIMAN {1631, Boston}), &
  • 6. Mary (Eliot) Payson (wife of EDWARD PAYSON {1634, Roxbury}).

Family links:

Spouse:

  • Elizabeth Sybethorpe Eliot (1601 - 1660)

Burial: Unknown


Created by: Linda Mac

  • Record added: Jun 01, 2009
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 37780670
view all 19

Deacon Philip Bennet Eliot's Timeline

102
April 25, 102
<Widford,,, ENG>
1602
April 25, 1602
Ware, Hertfordshire, England, (Present UK)
April 25, 1602
Widford, Hertfordshire, England, (Present UK)
April 25, 1602
Widford,Hertfordshire,England
April 25, 1602
Church of St. John The Baptist, Widford, Herefordshire, England
1624
October 20, 1624
Age 22
Nazeing, Essex, England, (Present UK)
1627
April 8, 1627
Age 24
Nazeing, Essex, England
1629
January 25, 1629
Age 26
Nazeing, Essex, England
1631
June 12, 1631
Age 29
Nazeing, Essex, England, (Present UK)
1632
September 16, 1632
Age 30
Boston, MA