Deacon Samuel Butler

Is your surname Butler?

Research the Butler family

Deacon Samuel Butler's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Samuel Samuel Butler, Deacon

Also Known As: "Deacon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Weathersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Death: Died in Weathersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Butler, Deacon and Elizabeth Butler
Husband of Elizabeth Mary Butler
Father of Samuel Butler; Elizabeth Emmons; Mary Butler; Sarah Butler; Thomas Butler, Sr. and 4 others
Brother of Gerhom Butler; Mary Hicks; Thomas Butler; Day; Dorcas Butler and 10 others

Occupation: Town School Master
Managed by: Richard Frank Henry
Last Updated:

About Deacon Samuel Butler

Biographical Summary:

Deacon Samuel Butler (c. - 1692); freeman, October 12, 1665; married Elizabeth Olmsted (1); settled in Wethersfield; died December 31, 1692.

SOURCE: James Hammond Trumbull, editor, The memorial history of Hartford County, Connecticut, 1633-1884, Volume 1 (Boston, Massachusetts: Edward L. Osgood, 1886), page 233. Retrieved: 3 May 2011 from Google Books

-------------------- Schoolmaster,clergyman

will I Samuel Butler of Wethersfield doe make this my last Will & Testament: I Will to Samuel Butler, my eldest son, my Dwelling house & Homelott, with all other Buildings, with the Appurtenances, and also all my Land lying at the upper End of the Great Meadow, and my best Bed but one, with the Furniture, and my sadle, and also my Great Iron Pott and Trammell, he paying the Legacies of 5 to my daughter Mary Hopkins and 10 to my daughter Dorothy. Item. I give to my son James Butler my Lott in the Little West Field, 28 acres more or less, and my 2-acre lott at the lower End of the Great Meadow, also my Gunn and Sword. I give to my son Jonathan my 50-acre Lott in ye Woods, and all my Interest in the Purchased Land in Hartford on the East side of the River. I give to my son George my 10-acre Lott in the Little West Field, also 8 acres more or less in the Wet Swamp. I give to my daughter Elizabeth Emmons my proportion of Land, in the Indian Purchase on the East side of the Great River in Wethersfield, besides what I have given her already, and also I of my bigest pewter Platters. I give to my daughter Mary Hopkins 5, to be paid by my son Samuel as abovesd., and one of my bigest pewter platters. I give to my daughter Sarah Butler one of my bigest platters. I give to my daughter Dorothy 10, to be paid by my son samuel as abovesd., and my best Bed with all the furniture, and my Chest. I give her the 2 bigest Kettles, and also one of the Bigest pewter Dishes. I make my son Samuel Butler Executor, and Benjamin Churchill & Thomas Wickham my Overseers.

view all 32

Deacon Samuel Butler's Timeline

1639
October 12, 1639
Weathersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1639
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut
1639
Wethersfield, Hartford County, CONNECTICUT
1664
1664
Age 24
CT
1665
November 26, 1665
Age 26
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1667
August 20, 1667
Age 27
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut, Colonial America
1670
1670
Age 30
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1673
1673
Age 33
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1674
1674
Age 34
Kittery, York County, Maine, USA
1676
1676
Age 36
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA