Simon Stone, Jr.

Is your surname Stone?

Research the Stone family

Simon Stone, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Simon Stone, Jr.

Also Known As: "Deacon Simon Stone Jr.", "According to ship manifest it is Symon not Simon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bocking, Essex, England
Death: Died in Watertown, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Old Burying Place, Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Deacon Simon Stone and Joane Stone
Husband of Marry Stone; Mary Stone and Mary Stone
Father of Mary Starr (Stone); Deacon Simon Stone; Nathaniel Stone, Reverend; Samuel Stone, Jr.; John Stone and 9 others
Brother of Frances Horne; Mary Stearns; Anna Jones (Stone); Mary Stone; Deacon John Stone and 6 others

Occupation: Deacon, brought up as a farmer on the paternal homestead at Mt. Auburn in Watertown. in 1662 became a proprietor of lands in Groton which he later gave to his sons. Selectman 1672-79. 1681-86. Town clerk. Deputy for Watertown to General Court. Deacon.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Simon Stone, Jr.

Legislature of CT gave liberal grant of land father's services.

--------------------

1900 cemetery map shows Simon buried between Hepzibah Stone (d.1763) and Mary Stone (d.1720). Their stones are on the left and right, respectively - the downed stone in the middle is most likely Simon's. Inscription Reads Here Lyes ye Body of SIMON STONE Died Febry. ye 27th 1708 Ætatis suæ 77 the memory of the just is blese

------------------------------------------------------------

Simon Stone Bio

Husband of Mary Whipple Stone, married about 1655.

Simon Stone, eldest son of the Deacon [Simon Stone], was b. in Eng. in 1631, mar. [abt. 1656] Mary Whipple, dau. of John of Ipswich, and was repeatedly selectman, town clerk, and representative. He had twelve children, many of whose descendants are here buried. His sixth child, Nathaniel, graduated at Harvard College and was a preacher at Harwich.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  • Birth: 1631 - Boxted, Essex, England
  • Death: Feb. 27, 1708
  • Husband of Mary Whipple Stone, married about 1655.

Children: (poss.)Simon Stone III, John Stone, Matthew Stone, Nathaniel Stone, Ebenezer Stone, Mary Stone Stearns, Nathaniel Stone, Elizabeth Stone Stearns, David Stone, an infant child, Susanna Stone Goddard, and Jonathan Stone.

________________________________

Watertown deaths: Mr: Simon Stone Deced: February the 27th: 1707/8.

________________________________

Simon Stone, eldest son of the Deacon [Simon Stone], was b. in Eng. in 1631, mar. [abt. 1656] Mary Whipple, dau. of John of Ipswich, and was repeatedly selectman, town clerk, and representative. He had twelve children, many of whose descendants are here buried. His sixth child, Nathaniel, graduated at Harvard College and was a preacher at Harwich. (Harris' Epitaphs)

________________________________

Family links:

Parents:

  • Simon Stone (1585 - 1665)
  • Joan Clarke Stone (1599 - ____)

Spouse:

  • Mary Whipple Stone (1633 - 1720)

Children:

  • Simon Stone (1656 - 1741)*
  • Ebenezer Stone (1663 - 1754)*
  • Mary Stone Starr (1664 - 1735)*
  • Elizabeth Stone Stearns (1670 - ____)*
  • David Stone (1672 - 1750)*
  • Susanna Stone Goddard (1675 - 1754)*
  • Jonathan Stone (1677 - 1754)*

Siblings:

  • Frances Stone Greene Horne (____ - 1679)*
  • Mary Stone (1621 - ____)*
  • Simon Stone (1631 - 1708)
  • John Stone (1635 - 1691)*

Inscription:

Here Lyes ye Body of SIMON STONE Died Febry. ye 27th 1708 Ætatis suæ 77 the memory of the just is blesed


Note: 1900 cemetery map shows Simon buried between Hepzibah Stone (d.1763) and Mary Stone (d.1720). Their stones are on the left and right, respectively - the downed stone in the middle is most likely Simon's.


Burial: Old Burying Place, Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, USA

  • Plot: 23
  • GPS (lat/lon): 42.37186, -71.15619
  • Maintained by: Kevin Avery
  • Originally Created by: Bill Boyington
  • Record added: May 28, 2008
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 27163015

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=27163015 -------------------- Legislature of CT gave liberal grant of land father's services.

--------------------

1900 cemetery map shows Simon buried between Hepzibah Stone (d.1763) and Mary Stone (d.1720). Their stones are on the left and right, respectively - the downed stone in the middle is most likely Simon's. Inscription Reads Here Lyes ye Body of SIMON STONE Died Febry. ye 27th 1708 Ætatis suæ 77 the memory of the just is blese

------------------------------------------------------------

Simon Stone Bio

Husband of Mary Whipple Stone, married about 1655.

Simon Stone, eldest son of the Deacon [Simon Stone], was b. in Eng. in 1631, mar. [abt. 1656] Mary Whipple, dau. of John of Ipswich, and was repeatedly selectman, town clerk, and representative. He had twelve children, many of whose descendants are here buried. His sixth child, Nathaniel, graduated at Harvard College and was a preacher at Harwich.

view all 84

Simon Stone, Jr.'s Timeline

1630
February 4, 1630
Nayland, Suffolk,, England
1631
February 4, 1631
Bocking, Essex, England
February 4, 1631
Bocking,Essex,England
1634
1634
Age 2
Boston, MA, USA
1635
April 15, 1635
- 1635
Age 4
The Increase from Ipswich to Cambridge, Massachusetts

http://www.packrat-pro.com/ships/increase.htm
http://www.packrat-pro.com/ships/shiplist.htm

Passengers of the Increase , April, 1635
Passengers of the Increase

Master Robert Lea
Voyage of 1635

This table details the roll of passengers of the Increase, which sailed from London in April, 1635, bound for New England. The ship arrived safe at Massachusetts Bay, although some of the persons listed below may not have debarked. The rolls represent persons who were ready to embark at the date of record, which often preceded the actual sailing by several weeks. Some may have decided not to sail. Some servants may have run away. And there usually was some loss of life among the passengers from disease and malnutrition during the passage.

This information was transcribed in the 19th century by Michael Tepper from records found in London, the Public Rolls Office, formerly at Carleton Ride.

For each common date of record, groupings of persons in consecutive order in the roll often indicate some relation by kinship, household or town origin. Either the persons were present in person before the scribe at that time and queued up in their natural groupings to enroll, or the documents of fealty arrived to the scribe from particular sources and were registered in order as received.

Spelling and Abbreviations:

The surnames are spelled as Savage, Tepper and their English collaborators could best decipher the old handwritten passenger rolls. Expect a few mistakes in interpretation, as well as errors by the original 16th century scribe. Savage's later corrections have been used. These spellings are antique and often curious, so if you are searching a particular name, try all imaginable variations.

We have generally given prenames their modern spelling. In many cases the spelling of a prename was unusual or doubtful, or the interpretation of the original abbreviated form is uncertain. If so we have left it as originally recorded. This is most notably the case for the abbreviation "Jo:" which can mean either John or Joseph or perhaps other names. Where a given name beginning with the letters "Jo..." is fully spelled out here, it was found that way in the original, or the intention is otherwise certain. Variants of "Anne" have been left as in the original, since many times "Hannah" is meant. Elisa may mean Elizabeth. "Francis" was nearly always spelled the same and might be male or female. Recall that Christian and Bennett were usually female names in those times.

http://www.winthropsociety.com/ships/increase.htm

Stone Symon, 50, husbandman #101 (Simon and Gregory, from Bromley, Magna, Essex or Suffolk, bound for Cambridge. Ref: Genealogy. 36 pg 41 & 166)
Stone Joan 38, wife of Symon #102
Stone Francis 16, child of Symon #103
Stone Anna 11, child of Symon #104
Stone Symon 4, child of Symon #105
Stone Marie 3, child of Symon #106
Stone Jo. 1 mo, child of Symon #107
101 Stone Symon, 50, husbandman
102 Stone Joan 38, wife of Symon
103 Stone Francis 16, child of Symon
104 Stone Anna 11, child of Symon
105 Stone Symon 4, child of Symon
106 Stone Marie 3, child of Symon
107 Stone Jo. 1 mo, child of Symon

http://www.packrat-pro.com/ships/shiplist.htm

1653
1653
Age 21
freeman
1656
September 8, 1656
Age 25
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1656
Age 24
1657
July 23, 1657
Age 26
Middlesex, MA, USA
1658
September 8, 1658
Age 27
Watertown,Middlesex,Ma