Deacon Samuel Stone Jr.

Is your surname Stone?

Research the Stone family

Deacon Samuel Stone Jr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Simon Stone

5,079,016 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Simon Stone, Jr.

Nicknames: "Deacon Simon Stone Jr."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bocking, Essex, England
Death: Died in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Old Burying Place, Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Deacon Simon Stone and Joane Stone
Husband of Mary Stone (Whipple) and Dorothy Belcher
Father of Nathaniel Stone, Reverend; Deacon Simon Stone; Samuel Stone, Jr.; John Stone; Deacon Matthew Stone and 10 others
Brother of Frances Horne; Anna Jones (Stone); Deacon John Stone; Mary Stearnes; Mary Stone and 5 others
Half brother of Elizabeth Stone

Occupation: Deacon, brought up as a farmer on the paternal homestead at Mt. Auburn in Watertown. in 1662 became a proprietor of lands in Groton which he later gave to his sons. Selectman 1672-79. 1681-86. Town clerk. Deputy for Watertown to General Court. Deacon.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Simon Stone, Jr.

Legislature of CT gave liberal grant of land father's services. -------------------- 1900 cemetery map shows Simon buried between Hepzibah Stone (d.1763) and Mary Stone (d.1720). Their stones are on the left and right, respectively - the downed stone in the middle is most likely Simon's. Inscription Reads Here Lyes ye Body of SIMON STONE Died Febry. ye 27th 1708 Ætatis suæ 77 the memory of the just is blese

------------------------------------------------------------

Simon Stone Bio Husband of Mary Whipple Stone, married about 1655.

          Simon Stone, eldest son of the Deacon [Simon Stone], was b. in Eng. in 1631, mar. [abt. 1656] Mary Whipple, dau. of John of Ipswich, and was repeatedly selectman, town clerk, and representative. He had twelve children, many of whose descendants are here buried. His sixth child, Nathaniel, graduated at Harvard College and was a preacher at Harwich.                                                                                                                                         
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Birth: 	1631

Boxted Essex, England Death: Feb. 27, 1708

Husband of Mary Whipple Stone, married about 1655.

Children: (poss.)Simon Stone III, John Stone, Matthew Stone, Nathaniel Stone, Ebenezer Stone, Mary Stone Stearns, Nathaniel Stone, Elizabeth Stone Stearns, David Stone, an infant child, Susanna Stone Goddard, and Jonathan Stone.

________________________________

Watertown deaths: Mr: Simon Stone Deced: February the 27th: 1707/8. ________________________________

Simon Stone, eldest son of the Deacon [Simon Stone], was b. in Eng. in 1631, mar. [abt. 1656] Mary Whipple, dau. of John of Ipswich, and was repeatedly selectman, town clerk, and representative. He had twelve children, many of whose descendants are here buried. His sixth child, Nathaniel, graduated at Harvard College and was a preacher at Harwich. (Harris' Epitaphs) ________________________________


Family links:

Parents:
 Simon Stone (1585 - 1665)
 Joan Clarke Stone (1599 - ____)

Spouse:
 Mary Whipple Stone (1633 - 1720)

Children:
 Simon Stone (1656 - 1741)*
 Ebenezer Stone (1663 - 1754)*
 Mary Stone Starr (1664 - 1735)*
 Elizabeth Stone Stearns (1670 - ____)*
 David Stone (1672 - 1750)*
 Susanna Stone Goddard (1675 - 1754)*
 Jonathan Stone (1677 - 1754)*

Siblings:
 Frances Stone Greene Horne (____ - 1679)*
 Mary Stone (1621 - ____)*
 Simon Stone (1631 - 1708)
 John Stone (1635 - 1691)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription:

Here Lyes ye Body of SIMON STONE Died Febry. ye 27th 1708 Ætatis suæ 77 the memory of the just is blesed


Note: 1900 cemetery map shows Simon buried between Hepzibah Stone (d.1763) and Mary Stone (d.1720). Their stones are on the left and right, respectively - the downed stone in the middle is most likely Simon's.


Burial: Old Burying Place Watertown Middlesex County Massachusetts, USA Plot: 23 GPS (lat/lon): 42.37186, -71.15619


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Maintained by: Kevin Avery Originally Created by: Bill Boyington Record added: May 28, 2008 Find A Grave Memorial# 27163015

view all 86

Deacon Samuel Stone Jr.'s Timeline

1630
February 4, 1630
Nayland, Suffolk,, England
1631
February 4, 1631
Bocking, Essex, England
February 4, 1631
Bocking,Essex,England
1634
1634
Age 2
Boston, MA, USA
1653
1653
Age 21
freeman
1656
September 8, 1656
Age 25
Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1656
Age 24
1657
July 23, 1657
Age 26
Middlesex, MA, USA
1658
July 23, 1658
Age 27
Watertown, MA, USA
September 8, 1658
Age 27
Watertown,Middlesex,Ma