William Cowdrey (1614 - 1687) MP

public profile

View William Cowdrey's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to William Cowdrey
  • Request to view William Cowdrey's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Cowdray", "Cowdery"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Weymouth, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Managed by: Cecilie Nygård
Last Updated:

About William Cowdrey

An early settler of Reading, Massachusetts. William Cowdrey or Cowdery, Emigrant Ancestor, was born in 1602 in Weymouth, England. He married (1) Joanna, who died May 1666 and (2) Alse (Alice). William died on Nov. 10, 1687, at Reading, Massachusetts.

Children of William and Joanna :

  1. Nathaniel
  2. Mathias, b. Sept. 30, 1641; d. March. 25, 1663.
  3. Bethia, b. Apr. 17, 1613; m. Sept. 18, 1667, to Samuel Carter, Jr. They had three children ;
  4. Hannah, m. Sept. 18, 1667, to John Polly of Roxbuiy, Mass.

William Cowdrey or Cowdery sailed from Southampton, England, in 1630. He settled first at Lynn, Mass. Lived on the site of the late Quannapowett House on the Common. He was Deacon, Clerk of the Writs, Town Clerk, Selectman, and Representative to the General Assembly of the Colonies, and was for a long time a most influential and useful citizen. The town of Reading was incorporated in 1644, and there is reason to conclude that he was one of the first inhabitants at or about the time of its incorporation. (History of Reading; and History of Lynn, Mass.).

Along with Deacon Thomas Parker and Deacon Thomas Kendall, Deacon Cowdrey was one of the founders of the church and a commissioner to try small cases.

"William Cowdrey, of Weymouth, England, who came to America in 1630, spelled the name at times, Cowdrey, and at other times Cowdery. I have seen it in his own handwriting spelled both ways. The old

time Town Clerk spelled the name according to its pronunciation, Cowdry. Nathaniel, son of William, fol- lowed the example of his father ; his name being found spelled in three different ways. His descendants be- came more particular, however, and after the marriage of Nathaniel (1G60) to Mary Bachelder, we find most of the descendants of Samuel, the son of Nathaniel's first wife, Elizabeth, spelling the name Cowdery ; while the children of Nathaniel's second wife, Mary Bachelder, spelled it Cowdrey. One family in Ohio have adopted the French form, Coudray."

Sources

-------------------- Note: (Mehling, Pgs. 37-48). William Cowdrey (or Cowdery) was the first ancestor of which we have records. He was born in 1602 in Weymouth, on the southern coast of England and sailed to the colony in 1630, leaving from Southampton about 60 miles to the east, an early good harbor. William married first Joanna_____ in 1 638, who died 6 May 1666 and was the mother of his four children. He married 2 nd, Alse (Alice)_____,(NFI). His children were as follows: Child #1, Nathaniel, Sr., our direct ancestor, b.abt 1635-1637, bef 1639. Child #2, Mathias, b. 30 Sept 1641, d. 25 Mar 1663. Child #3, Bethia, b. 17 Apr 1643, m. 18 Sept 1667 to Samuel Carter, Jr., they had three children: Samuel Carter 3rd., William Cart er, Bethia Carter. Child #4, Hannah, m. 18 Sept 1667 to John Polly of Roxbury, Mass., 7 children. William was a Deacon, Clerk of the Writs, Town Clerk, Sele ctman, and Representative to the General Assembly of the Colonies. He was for a very long time a very influential and useful citizen, and is in a great many early reference sources on colonial citizens of importance. He died on 10 Nov 1687 at Reading, Mass.

view all

Deacon William Cowdrey's Timeline

1614
1614
Weymouth, Dorset, England
1631
1631
Age 17
Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1638
1638
Age 24
Lynn, , Massachusetts
1641
September 30, 1641
Age 27
Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1643
April 17, 1643
Age 29
Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1645
1645
Age 31
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1666
December 5, 1666
Age 52
Massachusetts
1687
October 11, 1687
Age 73
Reading, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
????