Debora Jacoba Retief

Is your surname Retief?

Research the Retief family

Debora Jacoba Retief's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Debora Jacoba Retief

Also Known As: "Pretorius", "Landman", "Meyer", "Debora Jacoba Pretorius", "Debora Jacoba Landman", "Debora Jacoba Meyer"
Birthplace: Uitenhage, Kaapkolonie, Uitenhage, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Pelindaba, Brits district, Northwest, South Africa
Place of Burial: Pelindaba, Brits district, North West, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Piet Retief, Voortrekker Leader and Magdalena Johanna de Wet, b1c2d3e5
Wife of Lucas Petrus Meyer, c6d2e5f1; Willem Adolph Landman, b2c1d6 and Marthinus Wessel Pretorius
Mother of Magdalena Johanna Meyer, c6d2f1g1; Cornelis Joachim Meyer, b1c6d2e5f1g2; Pieter Jacobus Meyer, b1c6d2e5f1g3; Aletta Catharina Meyer, b1c6d2f1g4; Debora Wilhelmina Landman and 9 others
Sister of Jacobus Francois Retief, b4c7d5e2; Magdalena Margaretha Viljoen; Pieter Cornelis Retief and Unknown RETIEF
Half sister of Abraham Carel Greyling, a1b11c2d1; Pieter Jacobus Greyling, a1b11c2d2; Jan Christoffel Greyling, a1b11c2d3; Geertruy Carolina Greyling, a1b11c2d4; Maria Petronella Greyling, a1b11c2d5 and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Debora Jacoba Retief

ID: I101736094

Name: Debora Jacoba RETIEF

Given Name: Debora Jacoba

Surname: RETIEF

Sex: F

Birth: 18 Apr 1815

Death: 18 Jun 1900 in Pretoria (Capital), Transvaal, South Africa

Voortrekker to Natal before OCT 1838.

Bronne :

Doopregister :

view all 21

Debora Jacoba Retief's Timeline

April 18, 1815
Uitenhage, Eastern Cape, South Africa
November 5, 1815
George, Eastern Cape, South Africa
March 25, 1832
Age 16
Grahamstown, Eastern Cape, South Africa
October 14, 1833
Age 18
May 26, 1835
Age 20
April 22, 1837
Age 22
Age 22
December 3, 1839
Age 24
Pietermaritzburg, Indlovu DC, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
December 15, 1840
Age 25
Age 25