Deborah Crane (Griswold) (1661 - 1700) MP

‹ Back to Crane surname

Is your surname Crane?

Research the Crane family

Deborah Crane's Geni Profile

Records for Deborah Crane

736,519 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "(Debra)"
Birthplace: Norwich, New London, Connecticut
Death: Died in Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts
Managed by: Scott Hibbard
Last Updated:

About Deborah Crane (Griswold)

  • Fifty Puritan ancestors, 1628-1660 : genealogical notes, 1560-1900 (1902)
  • https://archive.org/details/fiftypuritanance00nash
  • https://archive.org/stream/fiftypuritanance00nash#page/229/mode/1up
  • Pg.93
    • THE CRANE FAMILY
  • JOHN CRANE came from Suffolk County, England, to America, and by 1637 he was living at Muddy Brook (now Brookline, Mass.). In 1642 is recorded as having land at Roxbury, was "Deputy to the Great General Court" in 1649. He had two sons: Benjamin, born 1630, and Henry.
    • Second Generation.
  • Benjamin Crane, son of John, born 1630, went to Wethersfield by 1658, and in 1662 was one of the petitioners to set out a plantation in Wapaquasset County (now Woodstock, Conn.), Juror in 1664.(1)
  • Henry and Benjamin engaged in the tannery business in Wethersfield as early as 1665 or earlier.
  • Benjamin Crane married Mary Backus, daughter of William Backus, of Saybrook, April 23, 1655.(2)
  • Benjamin Crane's son, Jonathan, took charge of his father's business after his death and settled with the aid of his uncle, Henry Crane, the estate. He owned over five hundred and fifty acres of land and estate, valued at £640.(3) Mary Backus Crane died July 8, 1717.
  • CHILDREN.
    • BENJAMIN, b. March 1, 1656.
    • JONATHAN, b. Dec. 1658; rem. to Windham; d. 1697.
    • JOSE, b. April 1, 1661.
    • JOHN. b. April, 1663; d. 1694.
    • ISREAL, b. Nov. 1, 1671.(4)
    • Third Generation.
  • Lieut. Jonathan Crane, born in Wethersfield, December 1, 1658, received seventy-six acres in the land division in Wethersfield in 1670.(5) Was one of the first planters of Windham, Conn., in 1692. ....etc.
  • https://archive.org/stream/fiftypuritanance00nash#page/231/mode/1up
  • Pg.94
  • He married Deborah Griswold, daughter of Francis Griswold, December 19, 1678, at Norwich, Connecticut. That Mr. Crane .... etc.
  • CHILDREN.
    • SARAH, b. Nov. 16, 1680.
    • JONATHAN, b. Feb. 2, 1684.
    • JOHN, b. Oct. 1, 1687.
    • MARY, b. Oct. 20, 1689.
    • JOSEPH, b. May 17, 1696.(9)
  • https://archive.org/stream/fiftypuritanance00nash#page/233/mode/1up
  • Pg.95
    • Fourth Generation.
  • Joseph Crane, son of Jonathan and Deborah Griswold Crane, born at Windham, Conn., May 17, 1696, went to Southeast, Putnam Co., N. Y., about 1730. Settled on the north side of Joe's Hill, one and a half miles east of Sodom Corners, where .... etc.
  • Joseph Crane married Mary Couch, daughter of Capt. Samuel Couch; born December 15, 1695; died January 9, 1766. Joseph Crane died August 20, 1781.
  • _____________________________
  • GRISWOLD, Deborah
  • b. 6 MAY 1661 Norwich, New London, CT.
  • d. 14 APR 1700 Ipswich, Essex, Mass.
  • Parents:
  • Father: GRISWOLD, Francis
  • Family:
  • Marriage: 19 DEC 1678 Norwich, New London, CT.
  • Spouse: CRANE, Jonathan
  • b. 1 DEC 1658 Wethersfield, Hartford, CT.
  • d. 12 MAR 1734/5 Lebanon, New London, CT.
  • Parents:
  • Father: CRANE, Benjamin
  • Mother: BACKUS, Mary
  • Children:
    • CRANE, Sarah
    • CRANE, Jonathan
    • CRANE, John
    • CRANE, Mary
    • CRANE, Hannah
    • CRANE, Isaac
    • CRANE, Joseph
    • CRANE, Elizabeth b. 18 FEB 1697/8 Windham Co., CT. d. FEB 1697/8
    • CRANE, Deborah b. 18 FEB 1697/8 Windham Co., CT. d. FEB 1697/8
    • CRANE, Abigail
  • From: http://www.genealogyofnewengland.com/f_97.htm#235
  • __________________
view all 18

Deborah Crane's Timeline

1661
May 6, 1661
Norwich, New London, Connecticut
1678
December 19, 1678
Age 17
Norwich, New London, Connecticut
1680
November 16, 1680
Age 19
Norwich, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1684
February 2, 1684
Age 22
Norwich, New London, Connecticut, USA
1689
October 20, 1689
Age 28
Norwich, New London, Connecticut
1692
March 7, 1692
Age 30
Norwich, New London, Connecticut, USA
1696
May 17, 1696
Age 35
Windham, Windham, Connecticut, USA
1698
February 18, 1698
Age 36
Windham, Windham, Connecticut
February 18, 1698
Age 36
Windham, Windham, Connecticut
1700
April 14, 1700
Age 38
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts