Deborah Hutton (twin)

Is your surname Stebbings?

Research the Stebbings family

Deborah Hutton (twin)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Deborah Helen Stebbings (Hutton)

Also Known As: "Debbie", "Debs"
Birthplace: Norfolk, VA, USA
Death: Died
Cause of death: lung cancer
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Ronald Hutton and Rhodanthe Winnaretta Selous
Wife of <private> Stebbings
Mother of <private> Stebbings; <private> Stebbings; <private> Stebbings and <private> Stebbings
Sister of <private> Hutton; <private> Hutton and <private> Hutton

Occupation: Writer, editor.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Deborah Hutton (twin)

Deborah Helen Hutton was the first health editor of British Vogue.

She was born on September 7, 1955. Raised near Langley, Norfolk, England, where her father farmed. Hutton graduated from York University with a degree in English. She worked for the British Council until 1979 when she won a talent contest and landed a job at Vogue magazine. At the time, the publication had no "Health" section, so Hutton launched one. She spent the next two decades writing hundreds of articles on a variety of health issues -- from female ejaculation and incontinence to weight gain and loss.

When she wasn't writing articles for Vogue or freelancing for other newspapers and magazines, Hutton penned the books "Vogue Complete Beauty," "Vogue Essential Beauty" and "Vogue Beauty for Life: Health, Fitness, Looks and Style for Women in Their 30s, 40s, 50s." She co-authored "The Parents Book: Getting on Well With Our Children" with Ivan Sokolov, and edited the "Vogue Exercise Book" and "Vogue Complete Diet and Exercise."

Due to the nature of her job, Hutton was supremely "health aware." She ran half-marathons, became a yoga enthusiast, drank in moderation, watched what she ate and rarely became ill. Last November, however, Hutton sought treatment for a persistent cough and was diagnosed with stage IV lung cancer. She would later quip: "There is no Stage V."

Determined to face her fate with grace and dignity, Hutton spent the last eight months of her life chronicling her battle with the disease and campaigning to help others. Even though she was a non-smoker for 24 years, Hutton fought to remove the societal stigma that people with lung cancer "bring it upon themselves." She also appeared on television and urged young girls and women to avoid smoking.

Hutton's latest book, "What Can I Do to Help?" was released on July 14. The guide offers practical information on cancer, and gives family and friends useful tips on how to make the patient's life a little bit easier. As a final gesture of compassion, she donated her royalties to Macmillan Cancer Relief, a British charity that helps people living with the disease.

She died on July 15 of cancer. She was 49.

Source: The Blog of Death

view all

Deborah Hutton (twin)'s Timeline

September 7, 1955
Norfolk, VA, USA
July 15, 2005
Age 49