Deborah Forward

Is your surname Forward?

Research the Forward family

Deborah Forward's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Deborah Forward (Moore)

Also Known As: "Debora"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Andrew Moore and Sarah Moore
Wife of Samuel Forward
Mother of Abel Forward
Sister of Sarah Winchell (Moore); Andrew Moore; Jonathan Andrew Moore; William Moore; Rachel Moore and 4 others

Managed by: Valerie Ice
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Deborah Forward

  • Descendants of Andrew Moore of Poquonock and Windsor, Conn. (1900)
  • http://archive.org/details/descendantsofand00moor
  • http://archive.org/stream/descendantsofand00moor#page/n10/mode/1up
  • Pg.3
  • 1 The first mention, yet discovered, of Andrew Moore, of Poquonock. Conn., is the record of his marriage, which is as follows: "Andrew Moore & fara Phelpes yt was Dafter of famuell Phelpes ware married by capten Newberry, february. 15. 1671." Samuel Phelps was the son of William, the emigrant who came to Dorchester, Mass., in 1630. Samuel married Sarah (daughter of Edward) Griswold in Windsor, Conn., Nov. 10, 1650. Sarah (Phelps) Moore was born March 16, 1653-4. Andrew had a grant of land in Simsbury, Conn., in 1680, but he lived in Windsor where the birth of all his children is recorded, except that of his son William. He died there Nov. 29, 1719. and the inventory of his estate was made on the 17th of December following. The distribution of the property took place on the 5th of April, 1720. The estate was appraised at L320. Each of his nine children took his share of the property. The widow, Sarah Moore, was appointed administrator of the estate.
    • 2. I. Sarah Moore, b. Dec. 6, 1672.
    • 3. II. Andrew Moore, b. Feb. 15, 1674.
    • 4. III. Deborah Moore, b. May 31, 1677.
    • 5. IV. Jonathan Moore, b. Feb. 26, 1679-80,
    • 6. V. Abigail Moore, b. Sept. 12, 1682.
    • 7. VI. William Moore, b. __ 1684.
    • 8. VII. Rachel Moore, b. Feb. 6, 1690-1.
    • 9. VIII. Benjamin Moore, b, Dec. 5, 1693.
    • 10. IX. .Amos Moore, b. Oct., 19, 1698.
  • http://archive.org/stream/descendantsofand00moor#page/4/mode/1up
  • Pg.4
  • ___________________
view all

Deborah Forward's Timeline

1677
May 31, 1677
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1710
November 4, 1710
Age 33
1734
August 27, 1734
Age 57
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1879
September 9, 1879
Age 57
1881
January 12, 1881
Age 57
1945
January 4, 1945
Age 57
????
????