Deborah "Dora" Perry Forbes

Is your surname Forbes?

Research the Forbes family

Deborah "Dora" Perry Forbes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Deborah "Dora" Perry Forbes (Delano)

Also Known As: "Aunt Doe", "Doe", "Dora"
Birthplace: Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in Newburgh, Orange County, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Fairhaven, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. Warren Delano Jr. and Catherine Robbins Delano
Wife of William Howell Forbes
Ex-wife of Paul Revere Forbes
Sister of Susan Maria Delano; Louise Church Delano; Anne Lyman Hitch; Warren Delano; Warren Delano, III and 5 others

Managed by: Scott Christopher Swingle
Last Updated:

About Deborah "Dora" Perry Forbes

(VI) Warren (2) Delano, eldest child of Captain Warren (1) and Deborah (Church) Delano, was born July 13, 1809, in Fairhaven, and died January 17, 1898, at Newburgh, New York, at his residence called the "Algonac." He married, November 1, 1843, at Northampton, Massachusetts, Catherine Robbins, born January 10, 1825, died February 10, 1896, at Newburgh, daughter of Judge Joseph Lyman and Anne Jean (Robbins) Robbins, the last named a daughter of Hon. Edward Hutchinson Robbins, who was a member of congress from Massachusetts, and speaker of the house in 1793.


Susan Maria, born October 13, 1844, in Macao, China;

Louise Church, June 4, 1846, in the same place;

Deborah Perry, August 29, 1847, in Northampton, became the wife of William Howell Forbes, of Hong Kong, China;

Annie Lyman, January 8, 1849, in New York City, married Frederic Delano Hitch, of Shanghai, China;

Warren, died in infancy, at Newburgh;

Warren, born July 11, 1852;

Sara, mentioned below;

Philippe de Lannoy, February 3, 1857;

Catherine Robbins, May 24, 1860; Frederic Adrian, September 10, 1863, in Hong Kong;

Laura Franklin, December 23, 1864, in Hong Kong.

(VII) Sara, fifth daughter of Warren (2) and Catherine (Robbins) Delano, was born September 21, 1854, and was educated in this country and in Europe. She married, October 7, 1880, James Roosevelt, of New York (see Roosevelt VII).

Bibliographic information:

Travels in China:

Other links:

view all 13

Deborah "Dora" Perry Forbes's Timeline

August 29, 1847
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, USA
June 25, 1862
- October 31, 1862
Age 14
Hong Kong
- 1895
Age 14
Hong Kong

Rose Hill, on Caine Road near the convent

Age 16
Hong Kong
April 25, 1867
Age 19
Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
Age 35
Age 43
Hong Kong
- 1940
Age 47
Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
July 10, 1896
Age 48
Newburgh, Orange County, New York, United States
June 11, 1903
Age 55
Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France