Deborah Parmenter (Thayer) (1732 - 1822)

‹ Back to Parmenter surname

Is your surname Parmenter?

Research the Parmenter family

Deborah Parmenter's Geni Profile

Records for Deborah Parmenter

1,379,594 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Deborah Rockwell (Thayer) Gates"
Birthplace: Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Framingham, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Managed by: Erica Isabel Howton, (c)
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Deborah Parmenter (Thayer)

6 children

  • Lois Gates, Susannah Gates, Deborah Gates, Susannah Gates, Jacob Gates, Asaph Gates, Bethia Gates

Notes

Torrey (NEHGR 120:269) says that Amos Gates was probably born in Stow about 1706 and that he married (2) Deborah Thayer Rockwood, widow of John Rockwood of Mendon, Massachusetts, to whom was granted administration of his estate (apparently insolvent).

Children of the second marriage were ... Deborah Gates (1762-1836), who married her mother's stepson, Stephen Parmenter

------------------

Sources

  1. Thomas W. Baldwin (compiler), Vital Records of Framingham, Massachusett s to the end of year 1849 (Boston, Mass. : Wright & Potter Printing Com pany, 1911)
  2. Thomas W. Baldwin, Vital records of Mendon, Massachusetts, to the year 1 850 (Boston, Mass. : New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1920)

links

view all

Deborah Parmenter's Timeline

1732
April 15, 1732
Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
1754
December 10, 1754
Age 22
Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts, United States
1794
November 13, 1794
Age 62
Stow, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1822
October 20, 1822
Age 90
Framingham, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States