Deborah Scranton

Is your surname Scranton?

Research the Scranton family

Deborah Scranton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Deborah Scranton (Dudley)

Also Known As: "Deborah Thompson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Death: Died in Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Dudley, of Guilford and Jane Dudley (Lutman)
Wife of Ebenezer Thompson and Thomas Scranton
Mother of John Thompson; Thomas Scranton; Sarah Scranton; Deborah Scranton; Elizabeth Scranton and 3 others
Sister of Dea. William Dudley; Joseph Dudley, Sr. and Ruth Whittlesey (Dudley)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Deborah Scranton

  • Birth[1][2] 20 Sep 1647 Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
  • Marriage Jun 1671 Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States to Ebenezer Thompson
  • Marriage bef 22 Dec 1676 Mentioned in father's will of that date as wife of Thomas Scranton. to Thomas Scranton
  • Death[1][3] Oct 1681 Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, United States (probably)

References

  1. William Dudley, in Talcott, Alvan, and Jacquelyn L. Ricker. Families of Early Guilford, Connecticut. (Baltimore [Maryland]: Genealogical Publishing. Co., 1984), 331."Deborah (Dudley), b 20 September 1647; died October 1681; mar/1 Ebenezer Thompson mar/2 Thomas Scranton mar/3 (_____ _____)" According to the Scranton genealogy, Thomas Scranton remarried after Deborah's October 1681 death.
  2. Guilford Vital Records [NEHGS], in Connecticut, United States. The Barbour Collection of Connecticut Town Vital Records, 70. "Dudley, … Deborah, d. William & Jane, b. Sept. 20, 1647 [2:85]"
  3. Thomas Scranton, in Scranton, Erastus. A genealogical register of the descendants of John Scranton of Guilford, Conn., who died in the year 1671. (Hartford Conn.: Case, Tiffany & Co., 1855), "Thomas Scranton … married Deborah Thompson, widow of Ebenezer, and daughter of William Dudley. She died October, 1681. Remarried Elizabeth Goodrich (or Griswold.)"

Links:

A Genealogical Register of the Descendants of John Scranton of Guilford, Conn., who Died in the Year 1671 by Erastus Scranton, pg. 15

wid. Thompson

Families of Early Guilford, II:1036

view all 18

Deborah Scranton's Timeline

1647
September 20, 1647
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1664
1664
Age 16
Stonington, New London, Connecticut, USA
1667
1667
Age 19
1670
1670
Age 22
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1671
June 1671
Age 23
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1674
November 1674
Age 27
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1676
December 22, 1676
Age 29
1681
October 1681
Age 34
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
1681
Age 33
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
1683
1683
Age 34