Is your surname Hill?

Research the Hill family

Delbert Hill's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jay Adelbert Hill

Also Known As: "Delbert", "Albert"
Birthplace: Medina Twp., Medina County, Ohio
Death: Died in Medina Twp., Medina County, Ohio
Cause of death: of myocarditis
Place of Burial: Spring Grove Cemetery, Medina Township, Medina County, Ohio
Immediate Family:

Son of John Delbert Hill and Charlotte Ellen Kenyon
Husband of Hattie E. Littleton
Father of Raymond A. Hill and Eloise Charlotte Hill
Brother of Ernest Talfred Hill; Max Albert Hill; Maybelle Hill; George E. Hill and Hazel Bell Beck

Occupation: Laborer
Managed by: Virginia Lee Hill
Last Updated:
view all

Delbert Hill's Timeline

September 28, 1886
Medina Twp., Medina County, Ohio
June 1, 1900
Age 13
Montville, Medina, Ohio
June 21, 1900
Age 13
Medina, Ohio, United States
June 27, 1911
Age 24
Cuyahoga, OH, USA

Family Search Collection: Ohio, County Marriages, 1790-1950

name: Bert Hill [Jay Delbert, Jay Adelbert, Jay Albert]
event: Marriage
event date: 27 Jun 1911
event place: Cuyahoga, Ohio
age: 26
estimated birth year: 1885
father: J. D. [John Delbert]
mother: Charlotte Kenyon
spouse: Hattie Littleton
spouse's age: 28
spouse's estimated birth year: 1883
spouse's father: A. J. [Albert]
spouse's mother: Almira Raymond
reference number: P 372 CN 74487
film number: 886225
digital folder number: 4016969
image number: 550

May 2, 1912
Age 25
Sandusky, OH, USA
November 5, 1918
Age 32
Sandusky, OH, USA
January 21, 1920
Age 33
Margaretta, OH, USA

1920 United States Federal Census

Name: Jay A Hill
Home in 1920: Margaretta, Erie, Ohio
Age: 37 years
Estimated birth year: abt 1883
Birthplace: Ohio
Relation to Head of House: Head
Spouse's name: Hattie E
Father's Birth Place: Ohio
Mother's Birth Place: Ohio
Marital Status: Married
Race: White
Sex: Male
Home owned: Rent
Able to read: Yes
Able to Write: Yes
Image: 164
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
Jay A Hill 37
Hattie E Hill 37
Raymond A Hill 7
Eloise C Hill 1 1/12
Max Hill 17

July 11, 1936
Age 49
Medina Twp., Medina County, Ohio
July 13, 1936
Age 49
Spring Grove Cemetery, Medina Township, Medina County, Ohio