Delece "Dee" Godfrey

Is your surname Godfrey?

Research the Godfrey family

Delece "Dee" Godfrey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Delece Elmer Godfrey

Also Known As: "Dee Godfrey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Clarkston, Utah, United States
Death: Died in Idaho Falls, Idaho, United States
Place of Burial: Weston Cemetery, Weston, Idaho, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Harold Godfrey and Inez Olive Godfrey
Husband of Darlene Ruby Godfrey
Father of <private> Godfrey; <private> Crookston (Godfrey); <private> Carroll (Godfrey); <private> Godfrey; <private> Leak (Godfrey) and 3 others
Brother of Nedra Inez Nelson; <private> Godfrey; <private> Godfrey; <private> Godfrey; Beverly Godfrey and 2 others

Occupation: Farmer, tool and die maker
Managed by: Ashley Odell
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About Delece "Dee" Godfrey

Delece (Dee) Elmer Godfrey, 79, passed away Monday, Jan. 18, 2010, at the Eastern Idaho Medical Center in Idaho Falls, Idaho.

He was born April 11, 1930, in Clarkston, Utah, to John Harold and Inez Olive (Goodey) Godfrey.

He married Darlene Ruby Koller on May 4, 1949 in Ely, Nevada. Their marriage was later solemnized in the Los Angeles, California Temple. They became the proud parents of eight children.

His greatest joys in life were home, family, and friends. He will always be remembered for his caring and loving support to family and friends.

He is a member of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, where various positions were held. He had especially fond memories of the Scouting program and his time spent in that capacity. He loved sports, fishing, and collecting coins.

After marriage, Dee did farm work in Weston for several years before moving to San Fernando, Calif., where he worked as a tool and die maker at Rocketdyne in Canoga Park, Calif. After medically retiring from there, he moved his family back to Weston, Idaho, where many friends and fond memories will be cherished forever.

He really enjoyed serving as a Weston City Councilman for 16 years. After Darlene's passing, Dee very much enjoyed his remaining time spent living with daughters, Geraldine and Merry Ann.

Survivors include children, Robert (Marilyn) Godfrey of Sierra Vista, Arizona, Geraldine (Nicholas) Crookston of Chubbuck, Idaho, Christine (Ted) Carroll of Kennewick, Washington, Ronald (Mary Lyn) Godfrey of Inkom, Idaho, Janeen (David) Leak of Casa Grande, Arizona, and Merry Ann (Jay) Bungard of Idaho Falls, Idaho; 28 grandchildren, 36 great-grandchildren; brothers, Jay (Evelyn) Godfrey of San Dimas, Calif., Ramon (Marlene) Godfrey of Clarkston, Utah, and John (Bonnie) of Smithfield, Utah. He was preceded in death by his parents, wife, Darlene, sons, D. Gordon and Richard Jay, grandson, Matthew Godfrey, sisters, Nedra, Beverly, and Velda, brother, Roland.

Funeral services will be held on Monday, Jan. 25, 2010, at noon in the Weston LDS Church, with Bishop Blaine Buttars conducting. Friends may call Sunday from 6 to 8 p.m. at Webb Funeral Home's new facility, 1005 South 800 East, Preston, and Monday from 10:30 to 11:30 a.m. at the church. Interment will be in the Weston Cemetery.

view all 12

Delece "Dee" Godfrey's Timeline

1930
April 11, 1930
Clarkston, Utah, United States
1949
May 4, 1949
Age 19
Ely, Nevada, United States
2010
January 18, 2010
Age 79
Idaho Falls, Idaho, United States
????
????