Delilah Lily Devereaux

Is your surname Devereaux?

Research the Devereaux family

Delilah Lily Devereaux's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Delilah Lily Devereaux (Johns)

Also Known As: "Delilah", "Delila", "Delina", "Devereaux", "Devereux"
Birthplace: Colleton, SC, USA
Death: Died in Liberty, GA, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Littleberry Johns, Jr. and Levica Johns
Wife of Charon Devereaux, C. S. A.
Mother of Jane Lovene Tidwell; Patrick B. Devereaux; John Zachariah Devereaux; James "Jim" M Devereaux; Mary D. Devereaux and 4 others
Sister of Zachariah Johns; John H. Johns; Malachi Johns; Mary Johns; Malachi Johns and 1 other

Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Delilah Lily Devereaux

At Find A Grave.

Delilah "Lily" Johns Devereaux Memorial

Birth: Sep., 1824

South Carolina, USA

Death: Jun. 13, 1901

Ludowici Long County Georgia, USA

One date on marker" Died June 13, 1901. 6th marker from the right.

Family links:

 Patrick B. Devereaux (1847 - 1920)*
 John Zachariah Devereaux (1849 - 1918)*
 James M. Devereaux (1861 - 1909)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: "In Memory of Delilah Devero Died June 13, 1901 Aged 76 years Gone but not forgotten"

Note: Last name was actually spelled wrong on headstone. Devero was phonetically used on census records, etc. as most were illiterate during this era.

Burial: Elim Baptist Church Cemetery Ludowici Long County Georgia, USA

Maintained by: John A. Williams Originally Created by: Ron Lairamore Record added: Jul 16, 2008 Find A Grave Memorial# 28318250

view all 12

Delilah Lily Devereaux's Timeline

September 1824
Colleton, SC, USA
January 1, 1844
Age 19
Liberty, GA, USA
December 23, 1846
Age 22
Long, GA, USA
Age 22
Long, GA, USA
January 31, 1849
Age 24
Long, GA, USA
April 20, 1851
Age 26
Long, GA, USA
Age 28
Long, GA, USA
February 23, 1856
Age 31
Long, GA, USA
June 9, 1859
Age 34
Long, GA, USA
December 16, 1861
Age 37
Liberty, Georgia, United States