Deliverance Alice Stout

Is your surname Throckmorton?

Research the Throckmorton family

Deliverance Alice Stout's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Alice Deliverance Throckmorton (Stout)

Nicknames: "Throckmorton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gravesend, Kings, New York, United States
Death: Died in Middletown, Monmouth, New Jersey, United States
Place of Burial: Middletown, Monmouth County, New Jersey
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard E Stout, Sr. and Penelope Stout (van Princis), The Mother of Middletown
Wife of NN Jones; Robert Skelton and John Throckmorton, Jr.
Mother of Susannah Johnson; Joseph Throckmorton; Rebecca Budd Stillwell; Sarah Lippitt; Deliverance Throckmorton and 2 others
Sister of Mary Bowne; Jonathan Stout; John Stout; James B. Stout, Sr.; Capt. Richard Stout, II and 5 others

Occupation: Homemaker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Alice Deliverance Throckmorton (Stout)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=45166255&ref=wvr

About Alice Alice Stout, the widow of John Throckmorton , married, second, Robert Skelton , by license dated Oct. 30, 1611, by whom she had: Susanna Skelton who married Barnes Johnson in 1750, it is set forth in a deed, recorded at Freehold , that Susannah Skelton , wife of Barnes Johnson , in 1726, was a "sister of the half blood" of Joseph Throckmorton , her brother, and that he, said Barnes Johnson , and wife Susanna Skelton had a son Skelton Johnson . (1726, Oct. 8 Rebecca Stillwell , of Staten Island , widow, and John Coward , of Freehold , Send Greeting: It is sct forth that the Proprietors of East Jersey , did convey to Joseph Throckmorton , now deceased, son of John Throckmorton , deceased, one hundred and thirty-seven acres of land, at the head of Millstone Brook Creek Freehold Township , and that the said Joseph Throckmorton died without issue, and the land descended to his several sisters, as coheirs. John Coward was the son and heir of one sister, Patience Lake , deceased, and quit claimed to Susanna , wife of Barnes Johnson , of Middletown , "sister of the half blood to the above named Joseph Throckmorton , deceased," etc.

1750, May 7. Skelton Johson , son and heir to Susanna Johnson , deceased; John Lippit , son and heir to Sarah Lippit , deceased, and Thomas Stillwell , Jr., son and heir to Alice Stillwell , deceased, all of Middletown , convey lands to William Watson and Col. John Reid , of Freehold , patented to Joseph Throckmorton , deceased, July 24, 1693, who died without issue, and whose lands passed to his five sisters as coheirs, viz.: Rebecca , wife of John Stillwell , Sarah , wife of Moses Lippit ; Alice , wife of Thomas Stillwell ; Patience , wife of Hugh Coward , and Deliverance Throckmorton , who died unmarried.

Alice Stout married, third, Mr. Jones . 1704, Apr. 13. Letters of administration were granted to Alice Jones , mother of Joseph Throckmorton , lately deceased, intestate, and again, May 15, 1704, an inventory of the estate of Robert Skelton was filed in New York , which was of large size and which was attested by Alice Jones , his relict and administratrix. In 1692, Robert Skelton was Foreman of the Petit Jury in Monmouth County , and April, 1696-7, both he and his wife were living in or about Middletown . 1696-7, March. Robert Skelton , of New York, Taylor , and Alice his wife, conveyed property to John Stillwell , of Staten Island .

Find A Grave

Birth: 1652, Gravesend, Kings County, New York, USA Death: 1703, Middletown, Monmouth County, New Jersey, USA

Alice and John were the parents of:

Joseph/abt 1671 Rebecca Sarah Deliverance Patience Alice Susannah


Family links:

Parents:
 Richard Stout (1610 - 1705)
 Penelope Van Princis Stout (1622 - 1732)

Spouse:
 John Throckmorton (____ - 1690)

Children:
 Sarah Throckmorton Lippit (____ - 1728)*
 Patience Throckmorton Coward-Lake (1679 - 1720)*
 Alice Throckmorton Stillwell (1682 - 1758)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Throckmorton-Lippit-Taylor Burial Ground Monmouth County New Jersey, USA


Created by: Sue Macduff:) Record added: Dec 06, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 45166255

view all 16

Deliverance Alice Stout's Timeline

1652
1652
Gravesend, Kings, New York, United States
1670
1670
Age 18
Middletown, Monmouth, New Jersey, USA
1671
1671
Age 19
Southold, Suffolk, New York, USA
1671
Age 19
Middletown, Monmouth, New Jersey, USA
1674
1674
Age 22
Middletown, Monmouth, New Jersey, United States
1676
1676
Age 24
Middletown, Monmouth, New Jersey, USA
1679
1679
Age 27
Middletown, Monmouth, New Jersey, USA
1682
1682
Age 30
Middletown, Monmouth, New Jersey, USA
1691
October 10, 1691
Age 39
1702
1702
Age 50