Deliverance Durfee (Hall)

Is your surname Durfee?

Research the Durfee family

Deliverance Durfee (Hall)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Deliverance Durfee (Hall)

Also Known As: "the Widow Tripp", "Deliverance Hall Tripp"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Portsmouth, (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Portsmouth, Newport County, Province of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Hall, Il, of Newport and Mary Hall (Thomas)
Wife of Abiel Tripp, Sr. and Thomas Durfee
Mother of Patience Tripp; Deliverance Tripp; Abiel Tripp, Jr. and Richard Durfee
Sister of Daniel Hall; Zuriel Hall; Rebecca Wood; William Hall Jr.; Benjamin Hall, Sr. and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Deliverance Durfee (Hall)

From Kalamazoogenealogy.org: name

--------------------

Deliverance Hall1

  • F,
  • b. 1657,
  • d. February 1720/21

Deliverance Hall was born in 1657 at Providence, Providence Co., RI.1

She married Abiel Tripp, son of John Tripp and Mary Paine, on 20 January 1678/79 at Portsmouth, Newport Co., RI.1

Deliverance Hall died in February 1720/21 at Portsmouth, Newport Co., RI.1

Child of Deliverance Hall and Abiel Tripp

  • 1. ◦Abiel Tripp+1 b. 22 Jun 1684, d. b 9 Jul 1753

Citations

  • 1.Dale Thompson, Tripp Gedcom - D.Thompson.
    • A Landon Lineage
    • Person Page - 33
    • Compiler: Robert Landon, Pittsford, NY 14534
    • Site updated on 11 Aug 2009; 15,091 people

--------------------

'The descendants of Thomas Durfee of Portsmouth, R.I (May 1902)

  • http://www.archive.org/details/descendantsoftho00reed
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/descendantsoftho00reed#page/18/mode/1up
  • 1. THOMAS DURFEE, parents unknown. Born in England in 1643 ; died in Portsmouth, R. I., in July, 1712 ; married in Portsmouth, R. I, about 1664, to ___ , of Portsmouth, R. I. Their children were (born in Portsmouth, R. I.)
    • 2.— 1st. Robert, born March 10, 1665.
    • 3.— 2d. Richard.
    • 4.— 3d. Thomas.
    • 5.— 4th. William, born about 1673.
    • 6. — 5th. Ann.
    • 7. — 6th. Benjamin, born in 1679.
  • ' Mr. Durfee married a second time in Portsmouth, R. I., to Deliverance (Hall) Tripp (widow of Abiel Tripp), daughter of William and Mary ( ___ ) Hall. Born in Portsmouth, R. I., where she died in February, 1721. Their children were —
    • 8. — 1st. Patience.
    • 9. — 2d. Deliverance.
      • COPY OF WILL OF THOMAS DURFEE.
      • "1710, February 4th. Will proved 1712, July 14. Exx. wife Deliverance.
      • "To wife, housing and land in Portsmouth for life, and then to daughters, Patience Tallman, and Deliverance Durfee equally. ......
    • http://www.archive.org/stream/descendantsoftho00reed#page/31/mode/1up
    • 8. Durfee, Patience (Thomas 1st). Daughter of Thomas and (2d wife) Deliverance (Hall) (Tripp) Durfee, of Portsmouth, R. I.; born in Portsmouth, R. I. ; died in Portsmouth, R. I., in 1723 ; married in Portsmouth, R. I., September 23, 1708, to Benjamin Tallman, of Portsmouth, R. I,, son of Peter and Joan (Briggs) Tallman. Born in Portsmouth, R. I., January 28, 1684. Died in Warwick, R. I., May 20, 1759. Their children were :

__________________

view all 11

Deliverance Durfee (Hall)'s Timeline

1655
1655
Portsmouth, (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1667
November 29, 1667
Age 12
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, USA
1679
January 30, 1679
Age 24
Portsmouth, (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1679
Age 24
Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1681
1681
Age 26
Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1684
June 22, 1684
Age 29
Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1721
February 1721
Age 66
Portsmouth, Newport County, Province of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1915
November 30, 1915
Age 66
1916
January 6, 1916
Age 66
????
Newport, (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)