Deliverance Hobbs (MNU) (c.1642 - d.)

‹ Back to Hobbs surname

Is your surname Hobbs?

Research the Hobbs family

Deliverance Hobbs's Geni Profile

Records for Deliverance Hobbs

1,458,794 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Salem Witch"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Jennifer Lynn Forbes
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Deliverance Hobbs (MNU)

Deliverance (Unknown) Hobbs, born about 1642, was the mother of Abigail Hobbs (c.1675). The Hobbs family was from Casco, Maine, the frontier of the Massachusetts Bay Colony, during a time when there were many attacks by the Wabanaki Native Americans. Due to the many attacks in the area, the family had relocated to Topsfield, on the edge of Salem Village.

William and Deliverance Hobbs were not church members and their daughter, Abigail, had a reputation for being wild, apparently roaming the forests at night. She was described as being irreverent and disrespectful. She bragged that she was not afraid of anything and was known to mock the holy sacrament of baptism by sprinkling water on her mother’s head and reciting the appropriate words.

All three were accused of being witches by Mercy Lewis, who was also from the Casco area of Maine. Seventeen year-old Abigail Hobbs was the first arrested on 18 April 1692, and her parents were arrested three days later. For a while, Abigail professed her innocence, but after a time, her resistance and her will were broken by the harshness of the proceedings and she confessed to practicing witchcraft. She acted as a witness against her parents and made accusations against others, including John Proctor.

Deliverance Hobbs, about 50 years old at the time of the trials, also confessed to practicing witchcraft and also acted as a witness against her husband, who never swayed from his claims of innocence. Despite the circle of accusations in the family, all three Hobbs managed to avoid hanging. In 1710, William Hobbs petitioned the General Court to compensate him for £40 expenses that the family's imprisonment cost him but said he was willing to accept £10.

view all

Deliverance Hobbs's Timeline

1642
1642
1675
1675
Age 33
Casco, Cumberland County, Maine
????