Denis Lennon (1891 - 1912) MP

‹ Back to Lennon surname

View Denis Lennon's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Denis Lennon
  • Request to view Denis Lennon's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Lemon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ballymahon, Co Longford, Ireland
Death: Died in Titanic
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered
Occupation: General Labourer
Managed by: P Isaksdotter
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Denis Lennon

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-victim/denis-lennon.html

Mr Denis Lennon


  • Born: Wednesday 9th December 1891
  • Age: 20 years
  • Last Residence: in Ballymahon Ireland
  • Occupation: General Labourer
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Queenstown on Thursday 11th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 370371 , £15 10s
  • Destination: New York City New York United States
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body Not Recovered

Mr Denis Lennon (1), 21, a resident of Ballymahon, Co Longford, was heading to New York City with his sister Mary (2). Denis and Mary Lennon boarded the Titanic at Queenstown as third class passengers (ticket number370371, £15 10s).

Both Denis and Mary were lost in the disaster. Their bodies, if recovered, have never been identified.

'Notes 1. They are sometimes listed as "Lemon". 2. It has been suggested that they were an eloping couple. Sources Contract Ticket List, White Star Line 1912 (National Archives, New York; NRAN-21-SDNYCIVCAS-55[279]). Noel Ray (1999) List of Passengers who Boarded RMS Titanic at Queenstown, April 11, 1912. The Irish Titanic Historical Society

Travelling Companions (on same ticket) Miss Mary (_Lennon) Mullin

view all

Denis Lennon's Timeline

1891
December 9, 1891
Ireland
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 20
Titanic
????