Is your surname Clarke?

Research the Clarke family

Devane Clarke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Benjamin Devane Clarke, Jr.

Also Known As: "Devane"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ranger, Eastland, TX, USA
Death: Died in Dallas, TX, USA
Place of Burial: Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Benjamin Devane Clark and Ura Fields
Husband of <private> Thomas
Father of <private> Clarke; <private> Clarke and <private> Clarke
Brother of <private> Clark

Managed by: George Wayne Harcourt
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Thomas
      spouse
    • <private> Clarke
      child
    • <private> Clarke
      child
    • <private> Clarke
      child
    • mother
    • <private> Clark
      sibling
view all

Devane Clarke's Timeline

1929
August 10, 1929
Ranger, Eastland, TX, USA

1929

2011
July 1, 2011
Age 82
Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
2011
Age 81
Dallas, TX, USA

Benjamin Devane Clarke Jr.

Benjamin Clarke Jr.Benjamin Devane Clarke Jr. was born Aug. 10, 1929, in Ranger, Texas. He passed away July 1, 2011, after a brief illness.

He grew up in Athens, Texas, and was graduated from the University of Texas with a Bachelor of Business Administration degree. As a Chi Phi, Devane was selected Alumnus of the Year in 1987. Devane had an advertising agency and then became an accomplished real estate developer with major projects in several cities. This included developing Chandler’s Landing Yacht Club in Rockwall, where he was the club’s first commodore. Devane served as the president of the Dallas and the Texas Apartment Association. He was appointed by the governor to the Special Advisory Council on Housing and the Texas Department of Community Affairs. He loved his work and was also an avid sportsman. He excelled in sailboat racing, skiing, fly-fishing, scuba diving, and tennis.

Devane enjoyed travelling and seeking new adventures with his soul mate and wife of 33 years, Aggie, who survives him. He is also survived by his three children, Benjamin Devane Clarke III of Austin, Cary Clarke and his wife, Kama, of Colleyville, and Susan Wood and her husband, Clinton Wood, of Highland Park and two stepsons, Barron Thomas and David Thomas. Devane is also survived by his pride and joy, his three grandchildren, Clarke Wood, William Clarke, and Avery Clarke. He is also survived by his devoted sister, Jean Holmes, of Athens.

As a longtime member of Lovers Lane United Methodist Church, Devane served on several administration boards and also established the Prayer Room. He wrote a book on God’s spiritual universe. Devane served on the board of Bent Tree Country Club and served as the president of the Men’s Tennis Association at Bent Tree. Devane was amazingly energetic and competitive and was a blessing to his family and many friends.

A memorial service was held at 10 a.m. July 7 at Lovers Lane United Methodist Church. Memorial gifts may be made to the Shepherd’s Garden and Columbarium at Lovers Lane United Methodist Church, 9200 Inwood, Dallas, TX, 75220, or visit Devane at this beautiful setting after its completion on July 30.

Read more: Benjamin Devane Clarke Jr. | Park Cities People http://www.parkcitiespeople.com/2011/07/07/benjamin-devane-clarke-j...

????