Devora Margolis-Kalwaryiski Levin

Is your surname Levin?

Research the Levin family

Devora Margolis-Kalwaryiski Levin's Geni Profile

Records for Dvora Levin

1,474,455 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dvora Levin (Margalit - Kalvarisky)

Nicknames: "Deborah Levin", "Devora Levin", "Debora Levin-Kalvarisky", "Deborah Margolis-Kalwariski"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Palestine, Ottoman Empire
Death: Died in Poland
Cause of death: Murdered in the Holocaust with husband and son
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Chaim / חיים Margaliot - Kalvarisky / מרגליות-קלווריסקי and Esther / אסתר Margaliot - Kalvarisky / מרגליות-קלווריסקי
Wife of Alexander David Levin
Mother of Dan Levy Levin
Sister of Hermona Bella Simon; Yardena Goldberg and <private> Margolis-Kalwarisky (Margolis-Kalwaryiski)

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Dvora Levin (Margalit - Kalvarisky)

Deborah (Devora) Margolis-Kalwaryiski was the daughter of Haim Margolis-Kalwaryiski and Esther Glickstein. She was born in 1901. She married David Alex Levin, known as "Alex". He was born in The Netherlands and was an electrical engineer, who spent a few years in the Dutch West Indies (Indonesia) and then made aliyah (emigrated) to Israel in 1933. Devora and Alex had a son, Dan, born in 1934.

They left Israel and moved to Amsterdam in 1939 when Alex's mother died. He was offered a good job in Amsterdam and, although the war was already raging in Europe and Poland was occupied by the Nazis, and there was fighting in France, he felt that Holland would be safe because it was neutral. So he moved to Amsterdam with his wife and nine year old son. Within six months of their arrival in Holland, the country was overrun by the German army. David lost his job and became a teacher in a Jewish school. When the deportations to Poland started in 1942, they went underground, joining the Dutch resistance, but were betrayed and caught and sent to Auschwitz. They had escaped to Belgium, but were arrested and brought to Michelen in Belgium and deported in January 1943 to Auschwitz where they perished.

A family member notes: "Because Devora and Dan were born in Palestine, she might have been saved by separating from her husband, regaining her and Dan's Palestinian citizenship and being exchanged for German women who lived in Palestine, and were detained when the war broke out. There were several cases like that. But she refused to leave her husband!"

The family tried to convince Devora to wait and see what developed in Europe or at least to leave her child in Palestine, but she was insisted upon the family moving to Amsterdam together.

view all

Devora Margolis-Kalwaryiski Levin's Timeline

1900
November 1, 1900
Palestine, Ottoman Empire
1934
November 20, 1934
Age 34
Jerusalem, Israel
1943
January 18, 1943
Age 42
Poland
????