Diana Ogilvy Irving (1895 - 1961)

public profile

View Diana Ogilvy Irving's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Diana Ogilvy Irving
  • Request to view Diana Ogilvy Irving's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Ownie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Victoria, BC, Canada
Death: Died in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Occupation: Journalist
Managed by: Karen Irving
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Diana Ogilvy Irving

"Three Poodles Inherit $10,000 in Newspaper Womans' Will" (1961 newspaper clipping inside Irving book): 3 West Vancouver poodles are now of independent means. The poodles -- Chantelle, Kipling and Zoe de Lamour, have been left $30 a monthe each for life...

Mrs. Irving was a magazine writer and editor for the Vancouver Province from 1925 to 1954...reporter fr The Daily Colonist of Victoria....lived in a $30,000 (1961) hillside home she called Eagle Rock, at 3702 McKechnie, West Vancouver.

The bulk of her estate -- $200,000 -- was willed to the University of B.C. to assist 'promising but needy' law students....in honour of herself and her late father, a B.C. Supreme and Appeal Court Justice...(died 1916). The remainder of the estate foes to West Vancouver Memorial Library, Vancuver City Museum, a grand-niece (Karen Diana Irving of Victoria, bequeathed $1,000), and a Christian Science practitioner ...John Edmund Pearson, 55, of Victoria...

(the poodles) cared fr by Mrs. Gladys Grenfell who lived with Mrs. Irving...."The $30 a month won't keep them in luxury, " she said today, "There'll be no change in their diet or style of living."

They eat 42 pounds of lean horsemeat, two sacks of kennel bran, two bags of dog biscuits, a dozen eggs and a varying amount of milk every two weeks....Mrs. Irving really loved those dogs and they loved her." said Mrs. Grenfell. "When she was dying, she brought Kipling back from Tacoma where he was taking part in a dog show, so he could be with her at the last."

Mrs. Irving had a really soft spot in her heart for Kipling...referrred to him as her "beloved monster".

Mrs. Grenfell says she will have to find a new home for the poodles as Eagle Rock is being sold. "I want a place with plenty of acreage...Kinpling -- he's the boss tends to get quite rambunctious if he's shut in too often."

( A lovely family 'human interest' story. I'll scan and upload photo soon./ jac)

view all

Diana Ogilvy Irving's Timeline

1895
August 14, 1895
Victoria, BC, Canada
1919
November 16, 1919
Age 24
Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
1925
1925
- 1954
Age 29
Victoria, Capital Regional District, BC, Canada
1925
- 1954
Age 29
Victoria, Capital Regional District, BC, Canada
1926
January 30, 1926
Age 30
Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada
1961
August 28, 1961
Age 66
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
August, 1961
Age 65
????
????