Dermot O'Brien, King of Munster

public profile

Is your surname Ó Briain?

Research the Ó Briain family

Dermot O'Brien, King of Munster's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Diarmait mac Toirdelbach Ó Briain

Also Known As: "Diarmat MacToirrdelbaig /O'Brien/", "Dermot MacMurrough // King of Leinster"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Munster, Ireland
Death: Died in Corcach Mór Muman, Ireland
Immediate Family:

Son of Toirdelbach Ua Briain, High King of Ireland and Dubchoblaig Uí Cheinnselaig
Husband of Mor nic Ruaidrí na Saidet Buide Conchobair and Sadhbh MacCarthy Mor
Father of Torlough O'Brien, King of Thomond
Half brother of Muirchertach mac Toirdelbach Mor Ua Briain, High King of Ireland; Tadc mac Toirdelbach Ua Briain and Mór ni Toirdelbach Ua Briain

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dermot O'Brien, King of Munster

DIARMAIT (-Corcach Mór Muman 1118). The Annals of Inisfallen record that "Diarmait Ua Briain brought a fleet to Wales and took great spoil therefrom” in 1080[939]. The Annals of Inisfallen record that, on the death of Tordelbach in 1086, Munster "was divided in three between [his] three sons…Tadc, Muirchertach and Diarmait”, but adding that Diarmait “was banished from Mumu” in 1086 after the death of his brother Tadhg, when his brother Muirchertach “took the kingship”[940]. The Annals of Inisfallen record that "Diarmait Ua Briain was banished to Ulaid” in 1092[941]. The Annals of Tigernach (Continuation) record that “Diarmait Húa Bríáin” seized the kingdom of Munster in 1114 when “Muirchertach Húa Bríáin” fell ill[942]. The Annals of Inisfallen record that "Diarmait Ua Briain took the kingship of Mumu and banished Muirchertach from Luimnech to Cell Da Lua” in 1114, but in a later passage records that “Muirchertach came to Luimnech and Diarmait was imprisoned by him” in 1115[943]. The Annals of Inisfallen record that "Diarmait Ua Briain turned against Muirchertach Ua Briain” in 1116 and that “Muirchertach Ua Briain went to Les Mór and assumed the pilgrim´s staff”[944]. King of Munster 1116. The Annals of Tigernach (Continuation) record that “Diarmuit Húa Bríáin king of the southern half of Ireland [Lethe Mogha]” died in 1118[945]. The Annals of Inisfallen record that "Diarmait Ua Briain died in Corcach Mór Muman” in 1118[946]. m ---.

The name of Diarmait´s wife is not known. Diarmait & his wife had three children:

a) CONCHOBAR (-1142). King of Munster.

b) TORDELBACH (-1167). King of Munster.

c) TADHG (-1167). King of Thomond 1122. -------------------- King of Munster

view all

Dermot O'Brien, King of Munster's Timeline