Is your surname Shelton?

Research the Shelton family

Dick Shelton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard Lee Shelton

Nicknames: "Dick"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lawton, Comanche, OK, USA
Death: Died in Shawnee, OK, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of DT Shelton; Dolphia "Dick" T. Shelton; Ruby Shelton and Ruby Lamb Shelton
Husband of <private> Shelton (Horton)
Ex-husband of <private> Shackleford (Byrd) and <private> Shackleford (Byrd)
Father of <private> Shelton; Blake Tollison Shelton; <private> Intrieri (Shelton) and Richie Shelton
Brother of Ronald Hardacre Shelton and <private> Perry (Shelton)

Occupation: Used car dealer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Richard Lee Shelton

He served in the U. S. Army during the Korean War and was a member of the Honor Guard. -------------------- Memorial services for Richard Lee “Dick” Shelton, 71, of Ada, are 11 a.m. Saturday at Crosspointe Church, the Rev. Earl Hood officiating. The U.S. Army Honor Guard is conducting military honors.

Mr. Shelton died Tuesday, Jan. 17, 2012, at a Shawnee hospital. He was born Sept. 7, 1940, in Lawton, Okla., to D.T. and Ruby Mead Shelton.

He attended schools in Duncan and Lawton.

He married Terrie Ann Horton Delozier on Nov. 29, 1997, in Ada.

Mr. Shelton was a car salesman for Marion Fenton, Service Chevrolet and Don Hayes Cadillac. He owned and operated J.R.’s Cars, and later was a salesman for Chaprell Dodge and Kubota Tractors until his retirement in 2010. Mr. Shelton was a longtime member of Hi-Lifters Car Club in Duncan. He served in the U. S. Army during the Korean War and was a member of the Honor Guard.

Survivors include his wife, Terrie Shelton, of the home; a son, Blake Shelton and his wife Miranda of Tishomingo; daughter, Endy Intrieri and her husband Mike of Oklahoma City, daughter, Phileshia Anderson of Ada; son, Terrell Delozier and his wife Tashina of Ada; five grandchildren, Ryan Intrieri, Jace Intrieri, Jesseca Anderson, Kylee Anderson and Taevyn Delozier; and one sister, Linda Perry of Gainesville, Texas.

He was preceded in death by a son, Richie Shelton, a brother, Ronald Hardacre, and his parents.

The family says those who wish may make memorials to the Unity Medical Center, in memory of Dick Shelton, 1102 W. MacArthur, Shawnee, OK 74804. - See more at: http://www.theadanews.com/obituaries/x158346683/Richard-Lee-Dick-Shelton#sthash.CdehWvMX.dpuf

http://www.theadanews.com/obituaries/x158346683/Richard-Lee-Dick-Shelton

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=dowfam3&id=I455966

view all 11

Dick Shelton's Timeline

1940
September 7, 1940
Lawton, Comanche, OK, USA
1976
June 18, 1976
Age 35
Ada, Pontotoc, OK, USA
1997
November 29, 1997
Age 57
Ada, Pontotoc, OK, USA
2012
January 17, 2012
Age 71
Shawnee, OK, USA
????
????
????
????