Dina Louisa Uys

Is your surname Uys?

Research the Uys family

Dina Louisa Uys's Geni Profile

Records for Dina Louisa Uys

34,098 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Dina Louisa Uys

Also Known As: "Dina Louisa Herbst", "Dina Louisa Ferreira"
Death: Died in Harrismith, Free State, South Africa
Place of Burial: Harrismith, Free State, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dirk Cornelis Uys and Christina Maria Palmer
Wife of Cornelis Jansen Herbst, b3c8d6 and Daniel Theodorus Ferreira
Mother of Christina Maria Herbst, b3c8d6e1; Thomas Emanuel Ferreira; Susara Jacoba Ferreira; Dina Louisa Ferreira; Cornelia Alida Ferreira and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dina Louisa Uys

Harrismith Refugee Camp

Personal Details

Name: Mrs Dina L Ferreira

Other Names: Dina Louisa

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: female

Race: white

Marital status: married

Nationality: Free State

Occupation: farmer

Registration as head of family: Yes

Unique ID: 116689

Camp History

Name: Harrismith RC

Age arrival: 34

Date arrival: 09/03/1901

Date departure: 01/04/1902

Reason departure: transferred

Destination: Wentworth RC

Age arrival: 34

Date arrival: 03/04/1902

Date departure: 25/08/1902

Reason departure: left for

Destination: Harrismith

Tent number: 348

Farm History

Name: Kafferstad / Kaffirstad

District: Harrismith

Notes: 7000 morgen; owner


Mrs Dina L Ferreira (Dina Louisa)

is the mother of Miss Christina Herbst (Christina Maria)

is the mother of Master Thomas Ferreira (Thomas Emanuel)

is the mother of Miss Susara Ferreira (Susara Jacoba)

is the mother of Miss Dina Ferreira (Dina Louisa)

is the mother of Miss Aleta Ferreira (Cornelia Aletta)

is the mother of Miss Johanna Ferreira (Johanna Florentina Magdalena)


Title: SRC 80 Harrismith CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 80

Notes: p.91

Title: DBC 154 Wentworth CR

Type: Camp register

Location: TAB

Reference No.: DBC 154

Notes: p.012

view all 14

Dina Louisa Uys's Timeline

Age 21
Age 24
Age 25
October 23, 1893
Age 26
February 29, 1896
Age 29
- 1902
Age 33

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

Harrismith camp was one of the smallest and least significant of the camps but its location, on the Natal border, gave it a unique character. The Ladies Committee thought that it was ‘beautifully situated’ in one of the three healthiest localities in the world!1 The camp was probably formed in early January 1901 – by 8 January Emily Hobhouse noted that it had 700 inmates.2 This seems an overestimate for the monthly report for April 1901 gave only 271. By October 1901 the camp had reached 1 500 people, still considerably smaller than most other camps. Blacks were swept up into Harrismith camp along with the whites. Numbers are uncertain but in July 1901 Lord Kitchener made the decision to clear the Harrismith area of all blacks and at least 500 people were brought in at that point. In October the black camp was passed into the management of the Native Refugee Camp Administration and we have no further information about its plight.


October 31, 1901
Age 34
January 27, 1904
Age 37
July 15, 1908
Age 41