Dina Margaretha van Dyk, b5c2 SM

Is your surname van Dyk?

Research the van Dyk family

Dina Margaretha van Dyk, b5c2 SM's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dina Margaretha van Dyk, b5c2 SM

Also Known As: "Dina Margaretha de Beer; Raubenheimer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wellington, South Africa
Death: Died in Paarl, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sybrand van Dyk, b5 and Alida Aletta Brits, b9
Wife of Zacharias de Beer, a2b6 and Johann Adam Raubenheimer, SV/PROG
Mother of Anna Maria Prinsloo, a2b6c8; Samuel (Jacobus) de Beer, a2b6c9; Aletta Elizabeth de Beer, a2b6c11; Matthys Andries de Beer, a2b6c12; Dina Margaretha de Beer, a2b6c13 SM and 4 others
Sister of Maria Magdalena Van Dyk, b5c1 and Anna Christina van Dyk, SM
Half sister of Joseph van Dyk, a1b5c; Sara Strauss; Anna Catharina van Dijk; Sophia Van Dijk and Sijbrand van Dyk, a1b5c8

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dina Margaretha van Dyk, b5c2 SM

Familie de Beer - ed. 4 page 57 - 2011 In Februarie 1759 het Zacharias hom gevestig op Elandsfontein, in die Roggeveld, waar hy gebly het tot 1764. Elandsfontein lê tussen Middelpos en Calvinia by die sg. ‘Oorlogskloof’. Gedurende 1759 is ook Zacharias se 2de vrou oorlede. In 1760 huur Zacharias die Gousbloomse Kloof. Die ligging word aangedui as ‘vor de Roggelandsberg in Droogeland.’ Op 30 November 1760 trou die 41-jarige Zacharias ’n derde keer (Tulbagh) en wel met die 19-jarige Dina Margaretha van Dyk. Hoewel sy baie jonger was as hy, was sy blykbaar ook bekwaam. Teen hierdie tyd het Zacharias reeds 8 kinders gehad, waarvan die oudste drie byna net so oud soos sy derde vrou was.

================================

Dina Margaretha VAN DYK-31869 [Parents] 1 was christened 2 on 8 Oct 1741. She died 3 on 10 Feb 1829 in Cape, South Africa. She married Zacharias DE BEER a2b5-24032 on 30 Nov 1760 in Cape, South Africa.

Other marriages:

RAUBENHEIMER, Johan(n) Adam progenitor

--------------------

Volgens die reisiger Sir John Barrow skryf hy in Travels into the Interior of South Africa as volg "The Mistress of the Manor at the age of sixty and mother of 16 children was a tall, straight, well-looking and active woman. In fact there were seven children by Dina's marriage to Zacharias and one son by the marriage to Johann Raubenheimer"

view all 15

Dina Margaretha van Dyk, b5c2 SM's Timeline

1741
October 8, 1741
Wellington, South Africa
October 8, 1741
Kaap, Suid Afrika
1758
November 26, 1758
Age 17
Swartland
1760
March 30, 1760
Age 18
1762
July 4, 1762
Age 20
South Africa
1765
April 21, 1765
Age 23
1766
September 17, 1766
Age 24
Tulbagh, Western Cape, South Africa
1768
June 27, 1768
Age 26
South Africa
1769
December 24, 1769
Age 28
South Africa
1773
March 14, 1773
Age 31
South Africa