Dinah Jones (Stanton) (1735 - 1829) MP

‹ Back to Jones surname

Is your surname Jones?

Research the Jones family

Dinah Jones's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Diana Stanton"
Birthplace: Egg Harbour Township, Atlantic County, Province of New Jersey
Death: Died in Knottsville, Taylor County, Virginia (Present West Virginia), United States
Managed by: Susan Kay Melbostad
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Dinah Jones (Stanton)

David Gale had a daughter named Dinah who married John Stanton on Oct. 6, 1732. Dinah died (possibly of childbirth) and in 1749 John remarried but it is believed that Dinah and John had a daughter, also named Dinah. Dinah Stanton was born in 1735 in Egg Harbor, New Jersey.

Gale, Dinah, and John Staunton, Burlington 1732 Oct. 6

Extracted from "Archives of the State of New Jersey, First Series, Documents Relating to the Colonial

History of the State of New Jersey, Volume XXII, Marriage Records, 1665-1800; Edited, with an Historical

Introduction on the Early Marriage Laws of New Jersey, and the Precedents on which they were Founded; by

William Nelson; Paterson, N.J. 1900.

Reference to Dinah Staunton Jones died 1829 three weeks before her husband was the daughter of John Staunton and Dinah Gale. Mentions also Gale family of Little Egg Harbor. "West Virginians in the American Revolution p 153-154 for Jacob Jones, Ensign. By ross B. Johnston.

view all 12

Dinah Jones's Timeline

1735
1735
Egg Harbour Township, Atlantic County, Province of New Jersey
1763
September 28, 1763
Age 28
Burlington, Burlington County, Province of New Jersey
1766
1766
Age 31
Del. Co, VA
1767
1767
Age 32
Province of Virginia (Present West Virginia)
1768
1768
Age 33
Loudoun County, West Virginia
1772
January 16, 1772
Age 37
Dunkards Creek, Monongalia Co, VA, USA
1774
1774
Age 39
1775
1775
Age 40
1782
March 4, 1782
Age 47
West Virginia
1784
1784
Age 49
Monongalia,,West Virginia,USA