Dionysie Hill

Is your surname Hill?

Research the Hill family

Dionysie Hill's Geni Profile

Records for Dionysie Hill

7,054,153 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Dionysie Hill (Durborough)

Nicknames: "Denyse Durborough"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Exeter, Devon, England
Death: Died in Exeter, Devon, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John Durborough, Kt.; John Durborough; Joan Durborough, Lady and Joan Durborough
Wife of Sir John L. Hill; Robert Chalons; Martin Langdon and Sir John Hill, Lord of Spaxton, Judge of the King's Bench
Mother of Robert Hill, MP; Robert Hylle; Joan Malet; Margerie Hill; Judge Robert Hull and 4 others
Sister of Alice Hewes and John Sir Knight Durborough
Half sister of Alice Durborough

Managed by: Elizabeth Ellen Prince
Last Updated:

About Dionysie Hill (Durborough)

  • The Antiquary, Volume 32 edited by Edward Walford, John Charles Cox, George Latimer Apperson
  • https://archive.org/details/antiquary32slsniala
  • https://archive.org/stream/antiquary32slsniala#page/223/mode/1up
  • Pg. 223 CHART
  • Denyse, or Dionisia (3rd husband), dau. of John Durborough (? Sir J. D., of Heathfield, near Taunton, who d. 16 Ed. III.). She mar. (1) Martin Langdon; (2) Robert Challons, of Challonsleigh, Devon (son - Ralph); d. before 1392 = SIR JOHN HILL (or HULLE), knight, of Hill's Court, St. Sidwell's Exeter. Probably of a Somersetshire family. (? Recorder of Exeter, 1379); King's Serjeant, 1382; Justice of King's Bench, 1389. Had a grant of Houndstone, near Yeovil; ? June 24 1408., and was bur. in St. John Baptist's Priory, Exeter, where his two wives were also bur. = Maud, or Matilda (2nd husband), dau. of Sir Giles Daubeny (d. c. 1386), of Barrington, Somerset. She mar. (1) Sir Hy. Percehay, of Chalsfield, Wilts, Baron of Exchequer, Etc. (d. c. 1380); and (3) Sir Robert Latymer, of Duntish, in Dorset; she d. April 21, 1416.
  • CHILDREN of Dionisa Durborough & John Hill
    • (Joan (marriage settlement dated 5 Rich. II.). = Sir John Mallet, of Enmore, Somerset.)
    • ((? Henry, Maurice, etc.))
    • Robert, of Spaxton; Sheriff of Somerset; d. April 25, 1423. = Isabella (b. 1383; living 1416). dau. and heir of Sir Thos. Fychet, of Spaxton, near Bridgewater, and Ricarda his wife, heir of families of Ingpen, Cobham, and De Halton; holding great estates in Somerset, Devon, and Cornwall, and manor of Westcote in Inkpen.
  • CHILDREN of Maud Daubeny & John Hill
    • John, d. s.p. Oct. 23, 1427.
    • Ralph, of Hound stone (? d. 15 Ed.VI.). = Edith Mode (? Moody), of Glo'ster.
    • Elizabeth, nun at Buckland Minchin, Somerset.
    • Margaret.
  • ________________
  • William HARRINGTON (5º B. Harrington of Aldingham)
  • Born: ABT 1390, probably Aldingham, Lancashire, England
  • Died: 10 Mar 1458, Gleaston Hall, Aldingham, Lancashire, England
  • Buried: Urswick Church, Lancashire, England
  • Notes: 2d son, succeeded his brother John, then ae. 26, and is by some believed to have built, or rebuilt Gleaston Castle, a mile and a half from Aldingham Church. Like his brother, he fought in the French wars, and there has naturally arisen some confusion between him and his kinsman Sir William Harington of Hornby, Lancs. He crossed to France in the Duke of Gloucester's train before Agincourt, and probably took part in the battle. In the next campaign, in 1417, he attended his brother John, being distinguished as Sir William Harington of Somerset; and, as Lord Harington, fought in the Sieges-of Rouen 1418-19, Melun 1420, and Meaux 1421. He was summoned to Parliament from 26 Feb 1420/1 to 26 Sep 1439, by writs directed Willelmo de Haryngton'. In 1428, as William Harington, Knight, of the diocese of Exeter, he had Papal licence for himself and his wife Margaret to choose a confessor. Later he seems to have resided in Furness; and in 1431 he made an agreement, being styled "William lord of Harington," with the Abbot of Furness concerning the bounds between Leese and Dalton; and two years later, as " William Harington, lord of Aldingham," obtained leave for a passage way from his castle of Gleaston to Barray across the abbey's land. A feoffment of his Cumberland estate was made in Sep 1448, and another of his Lancashire manors and the castle of Gleaston in 1450, Sir William Bonville being one of the feoffees. He married, in or BEF 1423, Margaret, daughter of Sir John Hill, of Hill's Court, near Exeter, a judge of the King's Bench from 1389 to 1407. She predeceased him, and was buried at Conishead, as appears by her husband's will. He died s.p.m., 3 (or 10) Mar 1457/8. (Complete Peerage VI:318-9).
  • Father: Robert HARRINGTON (3º B. Harrington of Aldingham)
  • Mother: Isabel (Lorying) LORING
  • Married: Margaret HILL (dau. of Sir John Hill, Judge of the King's Bench, and Dyonisia Durborough)
  • Children:
    • 1. Elizabeth HARRINGTON
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/HARRINGTON.htm#William HARRINGTON (5º B. Harrington of Aldingham)1
  • ______________
view all 16

Dionysie Hill's Timeline

1340
1340
Exeter, Devon, England
1360
1360
Age 20
Spaxton, Somerset, England
1364
1364
Age 24
Spaxton, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
1366
1366
Age 26
Shilston, Devonshire, England
1368
1368
Age 28
Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
1370
1370
Age 30
Trenowyth, Cornwall, England
1379
1379
Age 39
Exeter, Devon, , England
1382
1382
Age 42
Spaxton, Somerset, , England
1384
1384
Age 44
Spaxton, Somerset, England
1386
1386
Age 46
Spaxton, Somerset, , England