Dirk Coetzee, SV/PROG

Is your surname Coetzee?

Research the Coetzee family

Dirk Coetzee, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Dirk Coetzee

114,882 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dirk Coetzee, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "Coetsee", "Coetse", "Couche", "Coussé"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kampen, Overijssel, Nederland
Death: Died in Cape Town, WC, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Gerard Couché and Margaretha Claasdochter
Husband of Sara van der Schulp, SM/PROG
Father of Jacobus Coetzee, b1; Gerrit Coetzee, b2; Gerrit Coetzee, b3; Margaretha Coetzee, b4 SM; Johannes Coetzee, b5 and 5 others

Occupation: Soldier, Farmer, Kom 8 Mei 1679 na Papendorp, Kaap. Kaptein van Stellenbosche infanterie. Simon van der Stel skenk aan hom Coetzenberg en Assegai Bosch plase.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dirk Coetzee, SV/PROG

Lived in Kapen

1679/05/08 - Arrives in South Africa on board "ASIA"

1679-1683 - Lives in Cape Town for 4 years.

1683 until 1725 he lives in Stellenbosch

1682 he recieves the farm Coetsenberg from Simon van der Stel.

1686 chosen as deacon in the Stellenbosch church (20 Dec)

1687 - he becomes "Heemrad van die Stellenbosch Infanterie"

1697 - chosen as an elder in the chruch of Stellenboch ( 13 Dec)

1706- hy word bevorder na Kaptein van die infanterie ( 14 Aug)

1707 - he becomes "Kaptein van die Stellenbosch Infanterie"

He also owned Assegaai Bosch in Jonkershoek.

--------------------

­COETSEE

a1 Dirk Coetsee

v. Kampen, ­1655, s.v. Gerhard Coetse en Margaretha Claasdochter. Aank. 1679. Hy woon eers vier jaar in Kaapstad en daarna, tot 1729, op Stellenbosch waar hy in 1682 van Simon van der Stel die bekende plaas “Coetsenberg” in eiendom gekry het. Hy het ook grond in Jonkershoek gehad “Assagai Bosch” genoem. In 1687 is hy Heemraad en in 1706 kaptein van die Stellenbosche infanterie. x Sara van der Schulp, v. Amsterdam, d.v. Jacobus v.d.S. en Maria Elison.

GR - C C de Villiers Vol 2 bygewerk deur Cor Pama

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Arrived in the Cape in 1679. He was the captain of the Stellenbosch Infantry. He founded the farm Coetzenberg in Stellenbosch.

view all 22

Dirk Coetzee, SV/PROG's Timeline

1655
1655
Kampen, Overijssel, Nederland
1660
1660
Age 5
1679
1679
Age 24
Netherlands
1679
Age 24
1679
Age 24
Netherlands to South Africa
1680
June 16, 1680
Age 25
Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
1682
1682
Age 27
Kaapstad
1682
Age 27
1683
1683
Age 28
Kaapstad
1683
Age 28