Dirk I van Teylingen, drossaard,2de heer van Brederode (1236-1285)

Is your surname van Teylingen?

Research the van Teylingen family

Dirk I van Teylingen, drossaard,2de heer van Brederode (1236-1285)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dirk van Teylingen, 2de heer van Brederode

Also Known As: "Dirck", "Thierry", "Dietrich", "Theodericus de Theylingen", "Drossaard", "van Brederode", "Dirck I"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: between 1178 and 1202, Santpoort, Slot Brederode, Holland, Netherlands
Death: Died in between 1231 and 1245
Immediate Family:

Son of WILLEM van TEYLINGEN, 1ste heer van BREDERODE and Agniese van Bentheim
Husband of Alveradis van Heusden
Father of Agniese van Brederode; Aleidis van Brederode; Catharina van Brederode; Dirk van Brederode; Floris van Brederode, heer van der Doortoge and 3 others
Brother of WILLEM II van TEYLINGEN, 2de heer van Teylingen; Arent van Rijswijk van Teijlingen and Gerard van Teylingen, heer van Heemskerck

Occupation: heer van Brederode, ridder, nobilis (-1230), Heer van Brederode, Heer van Doorthoge, Drost van Holland
Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About Dirk I van Teylingen, drossaard,2de heer van Brederode (1236-1285)

view all 14

Dirk I van Teylingen, drossaard,2de heer van Brederode (1236-1285)'s Timeline

1180
1180
Santpoort, Slot Brederode, Holland, Netherlands
1215
1215
Age 35
1219
1219
Age 39
1224
1224
Age 44
Heusden, Noord-Brabant, Nederland
1229
1229
Age 49
1229
Age 49
1230
1230
Age 50
1230
Age 50
1230
Age 50
Santpoort-Noord, Velsen, North Holland, The Netherlands
1236
1236
Age 56
between 1231 and 1245