Dirkje Helm, b5 SM

Is your surname Helm?

Research the Helm family

Dirkje Helm, b5 SM's Geni Profile

Records for Dirkje Helm

432,702 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dirkje Helm, b5 SM

Also Known As: "Dirkje Knoetzen; Dirkje Gildenhausen; Dirkje Otto;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cape Town, Western Cape, Dutch Cape Colony, South Africa
Death: Died in Cape Town, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hans Helm, SV/PROG and Geertruij Willemsz, SM/PROG
Wife of Cornelis Knoetzen, SV/PROG 1; Barend Gildenhuizen; Hendrik Neeff, SV/PROG; Michael Otto of Svelbin and Meyndert van Eeden, SV/PROG
Mother of Johannes Knoetzen, b1; Geertruyd Knoetzen, b3 SM; Catharina Knoetzen, b2 SM; Maria Magdalena Knoetzen, SV1b4 SM; Elisabeth Knoetzen, b5 SM and 5 others
Sister of Geertruijdt Helm, b4 SM; Margaretha Helm, b1 SM; Maria Helm, b3 SM; Cornelia Helm, b2 SM; Adriaan Helm and 1 other

Managed by: Barry Mieny
Last Updated:

About Dirkje Helm, b5 SM

Born in Cape Town in 1681 to Hans Helm and Geertruy Willemse. Dirkje Helm Bapt. 18 Jan 1682 - 3 marriages 1st - Cornelis Knoetzen (8 children); 2nd - 19 Jan 1717 Hendrik Neef (1 child); 3rd - 22 Feb 1728 Meyndert van Eeden. May have married Barend Gildenhuizen and had a child. Unlikely same Dirkje as married Michael Otto and had 5 children by him. She passed away on 9 Sep 1761 in Cape, South Africa.

view all 23

Dirkje Helm, b5 SM's Timeline

1682
January 18, 1682
Western Cape, Dutch Cape Colony, South Africa
January 18, 1682
Capetown, Cape Of Good Hop, South Africa
January 18, 1682
January 18, 1682
January 18, 1682
January 18, 1682
1692
May 7, 1692
Age 10
1697
1697
Age 14
Paarl, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa