Dmitry Ivanovich Tsarevich of Russia

public profile

Is your surname Ivanovich?

Research the Ivanovich family

Dmitry Ivanovich Tsarevich of Russia's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dimitri Ivanovich, Tsarevich of Russia

Russian: Дмитрий Иванович, Tsarevich of Russia
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Russia
Death: Died in Russia
Cause of death: Assinated by the order of Boris Godunov or died during an epileptic seizure or escaped and hidden
Immediate Family:

Son of Ivan IV the Terrible Vasilyevich Tsar of All Russia and Maria Nagaya Tsarina of All Russia
Brother of False Dmitriy I Ioannovich of Russia and False Dmitriy II of Russia
Half brother of Tsarevna Anna Ivanovna; Tsarevna Maria Ivanovna; Tsarevich Dmitri Ivanovich; Tsarevich Ivan Ivanovich; Eudoxia Ivanovna Rurik and 2 others

Managed by: Noah Gregory Tutak
Last Updated:

About Dmitry Ivanovich Tsarevich of Russia

Tsarevich Dmitry Ivanovich, also known as Tsarevich Demetrius, Tsarevich Dimitri, Dmitry of Uglich, and Dmitry of Moscow, (Russian: Дмитрий Иванович, Дмитрий Угличский, Дмитрий Московский)

  • Father: Ivan IV
  • Mother: Maria Nagaya
  • Spouse: None
  • Issue: None

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tsarevich_Dmitry_Ivanovich_of_Russia

Tsarevich Dmitry Ivanovich, also known as Tsarevich Demetrius, Tsarevich Dimitri, Dmitry of Uglich, and Dmitry of Moscow, (Russian: Дмитрий Иванович, Дмитрий Угличский, Дмитрий Московский; 19 October 1582 — 15 May 1591) was a Russian tsarevich, son of Ivan the Terrible and Maria Nagaya.

After the death of Ivan IV, Dmitry's older brother - Feodor I - ascended to power. However, the actual ruler of the Russian state was Feodor's brother-in-law, a boyar Boris Godunov, who had had a claim on the Russian throne. According to a later widespread version, Godunov wanted to get rid of Dmitry, who could have succeeded the throne in light of Feodor's childlessness. In 1584, Godunov sent Dmitry, his mother and her brothers into exile to the Tsarevich's appanage city of Uglich. On 15 May 1591, Dmitry died from a stab wound, under mysterious circumstances.

Russian chroniclers and later historians offered two possible scenarios of what have happened to Dmitry:

Dmitry was killed by the order of Boris Godunov; the assassins made it look like an accident (this version was supported by the prominent 19th century historians Nikolai Karamzin, Sergei Soloviev, Vasily Klyuchevsky and others). The critics of this version point out that Dmitry was Ivan's son from his fifth (or seventh) marriage, and thus illegitimate by the canon law (a maximum of three marriages are allowed in the Russian Orthodox Church). This would make any claim of Dmitry's for the throne dubious at best.

Dmitry stabbed himself in the throat during an epileptic seizure, while playing with a knife (this version was supported by historians Mikhail Pogodin, Sergei Platonov, V. K. Klein, Ruslan Skrynnikov and others). The detractors of this scenario assert that, since during an epileptic seizure the palms are wide open, the self-infliction of a fatal wound becomes highly unlikely. However, the official investigation, done at that time, asserted that the Tsarevich's seizure came while he was playing a version of darts game with a knife (v tychku) and thus holding the knife by the blade, turned toward himself. With the knife in that position, the version of self-inflicted wound on the neck while falling forward during seizure appears more likely.

There is also a third version of Dmitry's fate, which found support with some earlier historians Konstantin Bestuzhev-Ryumin, Ivan Belyaev and others. They considered it possible that Godunov's people had tried to assassinate Dmitry, but killed somebody else instead and he managed to escape. This scenario explains the appearance of impostors, sponsored by the Polish nobility (see False Dmitry I, False Dmitry II, False Dmitry III). Most modern Russian historians, however, consider the version of Dmitry's survival improbable, since it is hardly possible that the boy's appearance was unknown to his assassins. Also, it is well-known that many Polish nobles who supported False Dmitry I did not believe his story themselves.

The death of the Tsarevich roused a violent riot in Uglich, instigated by the loud claims of Dmitry's mother Maria Nagaya and her brother Mikhail that Dmitry was murdered. Hearing this, enraged citizens lynched fifteen of Dmitry's would-be "assassins", including the local representative of the Moscow government (dyak) and one of Dmitry's playmates. The subsequent official investigation, led by Vasily Shuisky, after a thorough examination of witnesses, concluded the Tsarevich had died from a self-inflicted stab wound to the throat. Following the official investigation, Maria Nagaya was forcibly tonsured as a nun and exiled to a remote convent.

However, when the political circumstances changed, Shuisky retracted his earlier claim of accidental death and asserted that Dmitry was murdered on Godunov's orders. On 3 June 1606, Dmitry's remains were transferred from Uglich to Moscow and his cult soon developed. In the calendar of the Russian Orthodox Church, he is venerated as a "Saint Pious Tsarevitch", with feast days of 19 October, 15 May and 3 June. In the 20th century, the majority of Russian and Soviet historians have given more credit to the conclusions of the first official investigation report under Shuisky, which ruled Dmitry's death to be an accident.

The story of murder is presumed in Aleksandr Pushkin's play Boris Godunov, made into an opera by Modest Mussorgsky.

view all

Dmitry Ivanovich Tsarevich of Russia's Timeline

1581
October 19, 1581
Russia
1591
May 15, 1591
Age 9
Russia
????
Russia - aka Dmitry Ivanovich