Domingo White, of Lynn (c.1630 - 1713) MP

public profile

View Domingo White, of Lynn's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Domingo White, of Lynn
  • Request to view Domingo White, of Lynn's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Domingoe Wight"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Managed by: Donald Browne, II
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Domingo White, of Lynn

When in 1829, Alonzo Lewis published his history of Lynn, Massachusetts, he began his section on the black inhabitants with the first listed in the records, an individual by the name of Domingo White. Because the woman White married was an Allen, one of the most prominent of the early Boston families, it is almost impossible that 19th century genealogists did not know of him and, due to his wife's connections, his fairly illustrious descendants. From the marriage of just one of his daughters, Mary to Solomon Clark, for instance, were descended Dr. Edward H. Clark, one of the city's most eminent physicians, a professor and overseer at Harvard University, George L. Clark, the mayor of Providence, Rhode Island and in what can only be regarded as an interesting historical coincidence, John J. Clark, the first mayor of Roxbury, Massachusetts (now primarily a black community). Another descendant was Hannah Adams, one of the country's first women of letters. http://www.pbs.org/wgbh/pages/frontline/shows/secret/june/amal.html

Specifically, Domingo "Wight" was recorded as a "colored man" and a "slave". Nothing whatsoever is said of his origins or parentage - perhaps neither will ever be known.

=====================

Domingo White married Sarah Allen, daughter of James Allen and Anna Guild, on 15 January 1667 at Medfield, Norfolk, MA.1,2

Possibly born 1634 in Cambridge, Massachusetts

Family

  1. Sarah Allen b. 4 May 1644, d. 7 Nov 1715

Children

  1. John b. 25 Oct 1668 in Lynn.
  2. Sarah b. 19 Aug 1672 Lynn.
  3. Mary b. 31 Aug 1675 Lynn.
  4. Joseph b. 25 May 1678, d. 28 May 1678
  5. Hannah b. 5 Sep 1679 Lynn.  She m. John Gooing of Lynn 3 June 1712.  His surname also spelled Gowen, Going, Gowing,

Possibly

  • 7.   Joseph White m. Prudence Smith 24 May 1711 in Medfield.
  • 8.   Margaret White b. Reading m. Daniel Jacobs 25 Jun 1725 in Reading.

Notes

"Domingo White was of Lynn, Essex Co., MA., m. Sarah Alline 15 Jan 1666-1667 in Medfield, MA.  Sarah, a wid., d. 7 Nov 1715 in Medfield.  Many researchers list Domingo as a son of Elder John White and Mary Levitt saying Domingo is the equivalent of Daniel.  White is also recorded as Wight for his children."

Links

  1. White Pages-Early New England - Domingo White of Lynn

--------------------

Sources

  1. HISTORY OF LYNN, (Google eBook) by ALONZO LEWIS AND JAMES R. NEWHALL. Page 229: "Domingo Wight, a colored man, had three children ...". Page 334: "In 1675, there was a slave in Lynn, named Domingo Wight, who had a wife and two children."
  2. The Pioneers of Massachusetts: A Descriptive List, Drawn from Records of the Colonies, Towns, and Churches, and Other Contemporaneous Documents by Charles H. Pope. Heritage Books, 2009 - History - 568 pages. Page 14. "ALLEN, James, Propr., 1638. He rem. to Medfield. ... Will dated 23 (7) 1676, in old age; son Nathaniel, son-in-law Joseph Clarke, dau Sarah, wife of Domingo White of Lynn, dau Martha, wife of William Saben of Rehoboth. Prob Jan 30 1676-7."
  3. New England Marriages Prior to 1700: With an Updated Introduction by Gary ... By Clarence A. Torrey, Elizabeth Petty Bentley. page 804. "WHITE, Domingo & Sarah Allin (1644- ); 15 Jan 1666/7, Medfield/Lynn."
  4.  Vital records of Medfield, Massachusetts, to the year 1850.] Published 1903 by Published by the New-England Historic Genealogical Society at the charge of the Eddy Town-Record Fund in Boston, Mass . Page 182. Intentions not recorded.
view all

Domingo White, of Lynn's Timeline

1630
1630
1666
January 15, 1666
Age 36
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1672
August 19, 1672
Age 42
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts
1675
August 31, 1675
Age 45
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts
1678
May 23, 1678
Age 48
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts
1679
September 5, 1679
Age 49
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts
1713
July 27, 1713
Age 83
1995
October 4, 1995
Age 83
1996
August 9, 1996
Age 83