Is your surname Mendes Nassi?

Research the Mendes Nassi family

Diogo Mendes Nassi's Geni Profile

Records for Diogo Mendes Nassi

11 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Diogo Mendes Nassi (Mendes)

Hebrew: Diogo Mendes Nassi (Mendes), מאיר בנבנישתי
Also Known As: "Meir Beneveniste"
Birthplace: Lisbon, Portugal
Death: Died in Antwerp, Flemish Region, Belgium
Place of Burial: Antwerp, Flemish Region, Belgium
Immediate Family:

Son of Don Mendes Benveniste and Donna Mendes Beneveniste
Husband of Brianda Mendes Nassi
Father of Gracia II Mendes Nasi
Brother of Don Francisco Mendes Benveniste; Don Yosef Mendes-Nassi (Benveniste), the Younger and Gonçalo Mendes-Nassi

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Diogo Mendes Nassi

Born Marano in Lisbon Portugal. His Jewish Hebrew name was Meir Benveniste. Was brother-in -law of Dona Gracia Mendes-Nassi, whose husband and his brother was Francisco Mendes, a member of the well-known Nasi family. At the head of the branch of Francisco's bank, which he had established at Antwerp, was his younger brother, Diego Mendes. When the Inquisition was introduced into Portugal the chief business of the firm was relegated to Antwerp, and many of the Maranos of Portugal, fearing the Holy Office, came and settled in this city.

view all

Diogo Mendes Nassi's Timeline

Antwerp, Flemish Region, Belgium
Antwerp, Flemish Region, Belgium
Lisbon, Portugal