Dorothy, of Dunbar

public profile

Dorothy, of Dunbar's Geni Profile

Records for Dorothy

798,949 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dorothy, of Dunbar

Also Known As: "Doratha", "Agnes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dunbar Castle, East Lothian, Scotland
Death: Died in Scotland
Immediate Family:

Wife of William "the Seemly" Sinclair of Roslin
Mother of Henry Sinclair of Roslin

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dorothy, of Dunbar

Dorothy married 1st Lord Of Rosslyn William SINCLAIR. (1st Lord Of Rosslyn William SINCLAIR was born about 1028 in St. Lo, Normandy, France and died in 1070 in Scotland Border War.)

Children include

  1. 2nd Lord Of Rosslyn Henry SINCLAIR Born: Abt 1070, Rosslyn Castle, Roslin, Midlothian, Scotland Marriage: Rosabel Forteith STRATHEARN Another name for Henry was The CRUSADER.

comments

She is not a known daughter of [http://www.geni.com/people/Gospatrick-mac-Maldred/6000000000769899965?through=6000000000424732419 Gospatric mac Malred] & [http://www.geni.com/people/%C3%86thelreda/6000000000701216367?through=6000000000424732419 Aethelreda] according to [http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/SCOTTISH%20NOBILITY.htm#GospatrickDunbardied1075B Foundation for Medieval Genealogy] or seen on [http://thepeerage.com/p10664.htm#i106640 thepeerage.com] page.  Disconnected Dec 2014.  

notes

From THE SINCLAIRS OF ROSLIN, CAITHNESS, AND GOSHEN

Willielmus de Sancto Claro, Miles, or William St.Clair, Knight, received in 1280 a charter of the lands and barony of Roslin. This William was the progenitor of the St.Clairs of Roslin and the Sinclairs of Caithness. He was succeeded by his son, Sir Henry. Sir William, son of Sir Henry, was killed in Spain in 1330. Sir William, son of Sir William, succeeded his grandfather in Roslin. He married Isabel, daughter of Malise, the Keltic Karl of Stratherne, Caithness, and Orkney, and had by her one son, Sir Henry, fourth of Roslin.

view all

Dorothy, of Dunbar's Timeline

1057
1057
Dunbar Castle, East Lothian, Scotland
1065
1065
Age 8
Roslin, Scotland
????
????
Scotland
????