Dorcas Bedwell (Booker) (1828 - 1903)

‹ Back to Bedwell surname

Is your surname Bedwell?

Research the Bedwell family

Dorcas Bedwell's Geni Profile

Records for Dorcas Bedwell

1,067,585 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Dorcas /Bedwell/"
Birthplace: Carlisle, Sullivan, Indiana, USA
Death: Died in Pleasantville, Sullivan, Indiana, USA
Managed by: Kevin Lee Waldroup, P.E.
Last Updated:

About Dorcas Bedwell (Booker)

From a note scrawled on an envelope I (Phil Martin) found information which indicates that Dorcas Booker was 1/2 Crow Indian.

Birth: Jul. 10, 1828 Sullivan County Indiana, USA Death: Aug. 6, 1903 Sullivan County Indiana, USA

The Dorcas Booker & Squire Jordan Bedwell Family

George W. and Polly Padgett Booker's fith child Dorcas Booker, married Squire Jordan Bedwell on "21" November 1850, according to marriage record, applied for license on November 18, 1850. I will email anyone a copy, in Sullivan County Indiana. Squire, born 18 February 1830, was the son of John Bedwell and Permelia March. Dorcas died 6 August 1903 in Pleasantville, the town named for Pleasant O'Haver the mill owner, Squire died 8 August 1920, also in Pleasantville. Both Dorcus and Squire were buried in the Pleasantville Cemetery. Thanks to information obtained from the book Bedwell, Beaux, & Belle, Vol I and II by Erickson, the 1860, 1870, and 1880 census, as well as probate records, birth records, marriage records, Sullivan County farmers directory, Melissa Jane Bedwell's Diary, A Bedwell Family by Larry King, and Marjore Booker Harwood, the following are the children of Dorcas and Squire Jordan Bedwell. Melissa Jane Bedwell. Born 1 Jan 1852 Sullivan County IN Died 4 Jun 1934 Sullivan County IN. Married first, Frederick W. Begemann, spelled Begeman, Begerman, and many other ways if anyone wants marriage record or verification of spelling of Begeman will be glad to email. Frederick was originally of Knox County Indiana, Born 1850 Knox County Indiana died 8 Mar 1883 Duck Creek Township, Stoddard County Missouri. This can be sustained by her Diary and court records for Stoddard and Sullivan County. Next she married George Henry Bradfield 26 Jan 1890, divorced 19 Apr 1898, and then married Valentine Vest, 11 Jan 1905, widower whose late wife Caroline Hagemeier Begemann Vest was married to Frederick Begemann's brother, after he passed away, Caroline married Valentine or Val Vest, who my father was quite fond of. Lucinda Caroline Bedwell B. 09 Jul 1853 D. 22 Sep 1883 Married Sam Enochs 3 Jan 1877 Permelia Susan Bedwell B. 27 Sep 1856 D. Apr 1926 Married Martin B. Hale 29 Sep 1875 Mary Tabitha Bedwell B 14 May 1857 D. 3 Jul 1925 Married Theodore Bedwell 23 Mar 1877 Joshua Alsop Bedwell B. 2 May 1859 D. 5 Apr 1938 Married Mary Jane Bedwell 6 Mar 1884 in Greene Co Bur Mt Moriah Nancy Antice Bedwell b. 6 Dec 1862 Sullivan Co. D Oct 1947 Married John S. Johnson 08 Dec 1882 Martha Elizabeth Bedwell, not Matt, if you look at the 1880 census you will see that "Matt" is Female and a daughter, B. 3 Apr 1865 d. 28 Jan 1885 Married Charles D. Fry 3 Oct 1884 Sarah Catherine Bedwell B. 7 Nov 1867 D. 28 Jan 1886 buried Pleasantville. James Albert Bedwell B 9 Sep 1871 D. 18 Feb 1904 Married Alice "Allie" Montgomery {1872-1966} 9 Sep 1897 Huddie Elmer Bedwell B. 10 Jul 1873 D. 8 Mar 1874 Sullivan Co.

Marjorie Booker Harwood tells a story about Dorcas Booker and Squire Jordan Bedwell that had been told to her by her mother, Elva Raye Bedwell Booker. "Squire was sent over to the Booker farm on an errand, and returned home and told his father that he had just seen his future wife swinging on the gate and a year later he married her"

-------------------------


Family links:

Parents:
 George William Booker (1793 - 1871)
 Mary Elizabeth Padgett Booker (1801 - 1895)

Spouse:
 Squire Jordan Bedwell (1830 - 1930)

Children:
 Melissa Jane Bedwell Vest (1852 - 1934)*
 Mary T Bedwell (1853 - 1925)*
 Sarah Bedwell (1867 - 1886)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: OSSW Squire Jordan Bedwell husband and Sarah Bedwell daughter

 

Burial: Pleasantville Cemetery Pleasantville (Sullivan County) Sullivan County Indiana, USA


Created by: Darrell Mounts Record added: Oct 11, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 42982767



      
view all 30

Dorcas Bedwell's Timeline

1828
July 10, 1828
Carlisle, Sullivan, Indiana, USA
1850
1850
Age 21
Haddon, Sullivan, Indiana
1850
Age 21
Haddon, Sullivan, Indiana
1850
Age 21
Haddon, Sullivan, Indiana
1850
Age 21
Haddon, Sullivan, Indiana
1852
April 1, 1852
Age 23
Jefferson, Sullivan, Indiana, USA
1853
September 7, 1853
Age 25
Jefferson, Sullivan, Indiana, USA
1855
September 27, 1855
Age 27
Sullivan, Indiana, USA
1859
May 2, 1859
Age 30
Jefferson, Sullivan, Indiana, USA