Is your surname Lyman?

Research the Lyman family

Dorcas Lyman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dorcas Lyman (Plum)

Nicknames: "Plumb"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Branford, New Haven Colony
Death: Died in Northampton, Hampshire County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Plumb, Sr.; Dorthea Plumbe (Wood) and Dorothy Wood
Wife of Chaunse and John Lyman, Sr.
Mother of Ann Lyman; Elizabeth Leonard; Sarah Wright; John Lyman, II; Moses Lyman and 9 others
Sister of Robert Plumb, Sr.; John Plumb, Jr.; William Plumb; Ann Plumb; Samuel Plumb and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 28

Immediate Family

About Dorcas Lyman (Plum)

Alternate Birth Location: Blockley, , Worcestershire, England

-------------------- John Lyman and Dorcas Plumb had the following children:

- Elizabeth (born on 6 Nov 1655).
- Sarah (born on 11 Apr 1658).  
- John (born on 1 Aug 1660).  
- Moses (born on 20 Feb 1662/63).  
- Dorothy (born on 8 Jun 1665).  
- Mary (born on 2 Jan 1667/68)  
- Experience was born on 8 Jan 1669/70 in Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts. She died on 16 Mar 1669/70 in Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts. She was buried on 16 Mar 1669/70 in Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts. Died in infancy  
- Joseph was born on 17 Feb 1670/71 in Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts. He died on 18 Feb 1692 in Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts. He was buried in Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts.  
- Benjamin (born on 10 Aug 1674).  
- Esquire Caleb was born on 17 Sep 1678 in Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts. He died on 17 Nov 1742 in Weston, Middlesex, Massachusetts. died childless and his lineage became extinct at his decease.

-------------------- Families of Ancient New Haven by Donald Lines Jacobus, pg. 694

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=14432960&ref=wvr

view all 39

Dorcas Lyman's Timeline

1635
April 21, 1635
Branford, New Haven Colony
1654
January 12, 1654
Age 18
Branford,,CT
1655
November 6, 1655
Age 20
Branford, New Haven, Connecticut
1658
November 11, 1658
Age 23
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts
1660
August 1, 1660
Age 25
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, United States
1660
Age 24
Northampton, Hampshire County, MA, USA
1662
February 20, 1662
Age 26
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts
1662
Age 26
Long Island City, Queens, New York
1665
June 8, 1665
Age 30
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, USA
1668
1668
Age 32
Northampton, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony