Doris Arlene Dye

Is your surname Dye?

Research the Dye family

Doris Arlene Dye's Geni Profile

Records for Doris Dye

460,111 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Doris Arlene Dye (Veasey)

Nicknames: "3135"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in Okeechobee, Okeechobee County, Florida, United States
Place of Burial: Okeechobee, FL, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Walter Beecham Veasey, Jr and Mary Jewel Veasey
Wife of <private> Dye
Sister of <private> Veasey; <private> Norfleet (Veasey) and <private> Veasey

Occupation: WIC Health Department
Managed by: Marsha Gail (Kamish) Veazey
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Doris Arlene Dye (Veasey)

Birth: Aug. 5, 1944 Death: Jan. 11, 2012

Doris Arlene (Veasey) Dye, age 67, of Okeechobee passed away January 11, 2012 at her home in Okeechobee surrounded by family. She was born August 5, 1944 to W. B. and Mary Veasey.

She worked for many years at the Okeechobee County Health Department.

Doris was a wonderful wife and mother, devoted sister and aunt, who served countless mothers and babies through the WIC program at Okeechobee County Health Department. She was an artist and world traveler who visited more than 22 countries and most of the United States. She will be greatly missed by family, traveling companions and her colleagues at the Health Department. She will be especially missed by her friends in the O.H.S. class of 1962.

Preceded in death by: Husband, James F. Dye Father, W.B. Veasey II

Survivors: Daughter, Amber Dye Mother, Mary J. Veasey Sisters, Mary Ann (Carl) Norfleet & Roxie S. Veasey (Jill Johnson) Brother, Walter B. (Marie) Veasey Nieces, Kristy (Wade) Lawrence, Heather (Dave) Edwards & Meridy (Julius) Mendoza Great-Nieces & Nephews, Matthew, Emele, Clay, Dalton, Jena, James, Johnny & Sarah

SERVICES: Visitation will be 10a Saturday, January 14, 2012 until services at 11a at Bass Okeechobee Funeral Home. All arrangements are entrusted to the loving care of the Bass Okeechobee Funeral Home, 205 NE 2nd Street, Okeechobee, FL 34972.


Burial: Unknown


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Shirley Bybee Record added: Jan 12, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 83361264 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=dye&GSfn=doris&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSob=n&GRid=83361264&df=all&

view all

Doris Arlene Dye's Timeline

1944
August 5, 1944
2012
January 11, 2012
Age 67
Okeechobee, Okeechobee County, Florida, United States
????
????
Okeechobee, FL, USA