Dorothea Janse Vosburg (Van Alstyne) (1659 - 1732) MP

‹ Back to Vosburg surname

Is your surname Vosburg?

Research the Vosburg family

Dorothea Janse Vosburg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Dorothea Janse /Van Alstyne/"
Birthplace: Meppel, Meppel, Drenthe, The Netherlands
Death: Died in Linlithgo, Columbia, New York, USA
Managed by: Renee Lindsey Weeden
Last Updated:

About Dorothea Janse Vosburg (Van Alstyne)

Note: One source listed Dorthea's name as Annaetjy Janse Goes, d/o Jan Goes (1628-1705) and Styntje Van Hoesn.

Other sources:

Six Greats Grandfather: Pieter Vosburgh

Six Greats Grandmother: Dirkje/Dirckje Van Alstyne

Seven Greats Grandfather: Jacob Abraham Vosburgh

Seven Greats Grandmother: Dorothea Janse Van Alstyne

Eight Greats Grandfather: Jan Martense Van Alstyne

Eight Greats Grandmother: Derckien Hermanse Boertgens

Jan Martense Van Alstyne (aka Jan de Wever) was born about 1623 at Meppel, Drenthe Province, the Netherlands. He was the immigrant ancestor of the Van Alstyne family in America, having first come to America in 1652 as an employee of the West India Trading Company. Sometime later he returned to Meppel and about 1655 returned to America with his wife and two sons Herman and Abraham. His name appears many times in early records. He and his wife were fined on several occasions for selling beer to the Indians, and once he was fined for selling brandy "after the ringing of the bell and during the sermon".

Jan Martense Van Alstyne (circa 1623 - circa 1698) married Derckien\Dirckje Hermanse Boertgens (circa 1625 - 1682), daughter of Harmense Harmense (born circa 1599) of Meppel, Drenthe Province, Netherlands. They had ten children, two of which married children of Abraham Pieterse Vosburgh and Geertruy Pieterse Coeymans. The 6th child, Isaac Janse de Wever Van Alstyne (July 16, 1657 - January 4, 1746) married (October 20, 1689) Marritje Abbedis Vosburgh, in Albany, New York. The 7th child, Dorothea Janse Van Alstyne (1659 - ) married (May 7, 1678) to Jacob Abraham Vosburgh, in Kinderhook, New York. Derckien Hermanse Boertgens died in 1682 in Kinderhook, Columbia, New York.

Nine Greats Grandfather: Marten Van Alstyne

Nine Greats Grandmother:

Marten Van Alstyne was born circa 1591. He was of Meppel, Drenthe, Netherlands and married circa 1617 to an unknown woman. They had at least three children, one of whom was Jan Martense Van Alstyne.

Note To Self

This is not for public consumption but, rather, a reminder to myself of avenues to be explored at some future time.

Further research of the following is indicated:

   * Cornelis Kortright's great-great granddaughter Elisabeth Kortright apparently was married to James Monroe, then Ambassador to Paris, France, and later the president of the United States.
   * A possible second connection to T.R. through Laurens Louw and Mary Roosa
   * Wouter Quackenbos, Jr., the son of Neeltje Gysbertse Van Den Bergh was prob. b. abt. 1671. On 4 Oct. 1696 at the Reformed Dutch Church of Albany he mar. Cornelia Jans Bogaert, who was b. 21 Nov. 1676, a dau. of Jan Laurens Bogaert and Cornelia Evertse. Wouter died in 1736 and Cornelia died 18 Nov. 1735. See: http://users.crocker.com/~jcamp/gcvb.html. May reveal connections to the Vanderbilts and Quackenbush families.
   * Links to President Van Buren look promising, as well.
   * Maybe even Herman Melville
   * Also see: http://www.mindspring.com/~braniff/dutch.htm for a big list of links to Dutch genealogy pages.
  1. See: http://users.crocker.com/~jcamp/jlfam.html for possible connections to other famous people of dutch ancestry.

Also see: http://library.thinkquest.org/C005615/data/english_text/famousdutch.html, entitled Famous Americans with Dutch Ancestors. The list includes: Thomas Edison, Cornelius Vanderbilt. Then, there's http://genealogy.about.com/library/authors/ucklaassen1a.htm, relating generally to the researching of Dutch ancestry.

--------------------

Dorothea Janse VAN ALSTYNE was born 1659 and married 7 May 1678 Kinderhook to Jacob Abraham VOSBURGH (~1654-), the son of Abraham Pieterse Vosburgh and Geetruy Pieterse Coeymans.

view all 15

Dorothea Janse Vosburg's Timeline

1659
1659
Meppel, Meppel, Drenthe, The Netherlands
1678
May 7, 1678
Age 19
Kinderhook, Columbia, New York, USA
1680
March 11, 1680
Age 21
Athens, Greene, New York, USA
1683
November 5, 1683
Age 24
Albany, Albany, New York, USA
1686
May 23, 1686
Age 27
Kinderhook, NY, USA
1689
June 16, 1689
Age 30
Albany, Albany, New York, USA
1693
December 31, 1693
Age 34
Albany, Albany, New York, USA
1695
1695
Age 36
Albany, New York, United States
1695
Age 36
Albany, Albany, New York, USA
1696
1696
Age 37
Kinderhook, Columbia, New York, USA