Dorothea Oldenburg von Brandenburg (Hohenzollern), Dronning af Danmark, Norge og Sverige (1430 - 1495) MP

‹ Back to von Brandenburg surname

Is your surname von Brandenburg?

Research the von Brandenburg family

Dorothea of Brandenburg's Geni Profile

Records for Dorothea von Brandenburg

120,329 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Dorothea af Brandenburg", "Dorothy /Achillies/", "/Dorothea/", "Dorothea Of Norway & /Sweden/", "Dorothea Of Denmark"
Birthplace: Berlin, Brandenburg, Deutschland(HRR)
Death: Died in Kalundborg, Sjælland, Danmark
Occupation: Dronning: Danmark 1445-1448 - 1449-1481, av Norge 1445-1448 och 1450-1481, av Sverige 1445-1448 och 1457-1464., Queen of Denmark, Norway and Sweden twice each., Markgrevedatter av Brandenburg
Managed by: Günther Kipp
Last Updated:

About Dorothea Oldenburg von Brandenburg (Hohenzollern), Dronning af Danmark, Norge og Sverige

Dorothea of Brandenburg (1430/1431 – November 10, 1495) was the consort of Christopher of Bavaria and Christian I of Denmark. She is also known as Dorothea of Hohenzollern and as Dorothy Achillies. Queen of Denmark (1445-1448 and 1449-1481), Norway (1445-1448 and 1450-1481) and Sweden (1447-1448 and 1457-1464) two times each.

Dorothea died on 25 November 1495, and is interred next to her second husband in Roskilde Cathedral.

Links:

view all 12

Dorothea of Brandenburg's Timeline

1430
November 25, 1430
Berlin, Brandenburg, Deutschland(HRR)
1445
September 12, 1445
Age 14
Copenhagen Castle, Copenhagen, Denmark
1449
October 26, 1449
Age 18
October 26, 1449
Age 18
Ofkobenhavn Slot,Kobenhavn,,Denmark
1450
September 29, 1450
Age 19
1451
1451
Age 20
København, Danmark
1455
February 2, 1455
Age 24
Ålborg, Danmark
1456
June 23, 1456
Age 25
Copenhagen, København, Capital Region of Denmark, Denmark
1471
October 7, 1471
Age 40
Haderslev, Denmark
1495
November 10, 1495
Age 64
Kalundborg, Sjælland, Danmark