Dorothea of Brandenburg

Is your surname von Brandenburg?

Research the von Brandenburg family

Dorothea of Brandenburg's Geni Profile

Records for Dorothea von Brandenburg

50,748 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dorothea von Brandenburg (Hohenzollern), Dronning af Danmark, Norge og Sverige

Also Known As: "Dorothea af Brandenburg", "Dorothy /Achillies/", "/Dorothea/", "Dorothea Of Norway & /Sweden/", "Dorothea Of Denmark"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berlin, Brandenburg, Deutschland(HRR)
Death: Died in Kalundborg, Sjælland, Danmark
Place of Burial: Roskilde Domkirke, Roskilde, Sjælland, Danmark
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John II "the Alchemist" Markgrave of Brandenburg-Kulmbach and Barbara von Sachsen-Wittenberg, Markgräfin zu Brandenburg-Kulmbach
Wife of Christoffer III "af Bayern" von der Pfalz-Neumarkt, Konge af Danmark, Norge och Sverige and Christian I King of Denmark, Norway and Sweden
Mother of Olaf af Danmark og Norge von Oldenburg, Prins; Knud af Danmark og Norge von Oldenburg, Prins; Kong Hans I af Danmark, Norge och Sverige; Margaret af Danmark og Norge von Oldenburg and Frederick I King of Denmark and Norway
Sister of Barbara Margravia von Brandenburg-Ansbach, marchesa di Mantova; Elisabeth of Brandenburg; Rudolf von Brandenburg-Kulmbach, Prinz; Rudolph of Brandenburg; Barbara of Brandenburg and 1 other
Half sister of Fritz von Brandenburg

Occupation: Dronning: Danmark 1445-1448 - 1449-1481, av Norge 1445-1448 och 1450-1481, av Sverige 1445-1448 och 1457-1464., Queen of Denmark, Norway and Sweden twice each., Markgrevedatter av Brandenburg
Managed by: Günther Kipp
Last Updated:

About Dorothea of Brandenburg

Dorothea of Brandenburg (1430/1431 – November 10, 1495) was the consort of Christopher of Bavaria and Christian I of Denmark. She is also known as Dorothea of Hohenzollern and as Dorothy Achillies. Queen of Denmark (1445-1448 and 1449-1481), Norway (1445-1448 and 1450-1481) and Sweden (1447-1448 and 1457-1464) two times each.

Dorothea died on 25 November 1495, and is interred next to her second husband in Roskilde Cathedral.

Links:

Über Dorothea of Brandenburg (Deutsch)

War eine Prinzessin von Brandenburg und durch heirat Königin von Dänemark, Norwegen und Schweden, sowie Herzogin von Schleswig und Holstein und Gräfin von Oldenburg.

  • Dorothe war die jüngste Tochter des Markgrafen Johann von Brandenburg, genannt der Alchimist auf dessen Ehe mit Barbara, Tochter des Herzogs Rudolf lll. von Sachen-Wittenberg.
view all

Dorothea of Brandenburg's Timeline

1430
November 25, 1430
Berlin, Brandenburg, Deutschland(HRR)
1445
September 12, 1445
Age 14
Copenhagen Castle, Copenhagen, Denmark
1449
October 26, 1449
Age 18
Ofkobenhavn Slot,Kobenhavn,,Denmark
1450
September 29, 1450
Age 19
1451
1451
Age 20
København, Danmark
1455
February 2, 1455
Age 24
Ålborg, Danmark
1456
June 23, 1456
Age 25
København, Danmark
1471
October 7, 1471
Age 40
Haderslev, Denmark
1495
November 10, 1495
Age 64
Kalundborg, Sjælland, Danmark
1495
Age 64
Roskilde, Sjælland, Danmark